Swimming, basketball, bowling, wrestling up next

Swimming, basketball, bowling, wrestling up next

After a two-week Christmas-New Year holiday break in competition, as well as a five-day moratorium on practices, the Garden City Buffaloes’ winter sports teams will return to action this week.

December 17 was the last competition day for varsity sports, with the boys’ and girls’ basketball teams having played at Wichita East while the boys’ wrestling team competed in Nebraska.

The Buffs’ boys’ swimming team will be the first sport to resume competition when they travel to Great Bend on Thursday, Jan. 5, for a 4 p.m. meet hosted by the Panthers. They also will travel to Wichita West on Saturday for a morning start hosted by the Pioneers.

Boys’ and girls’ bowling teams will actually be starting their season, which covers January and February all the way to the state tournament the first week of March. The teams will travel to Wichita on Saturday (Jan. 7) for the Bishop Carroll All-Kansas Invitational, traditionally one of the biggest tournaments of the season.

Basketball also heads back to the court this week when the Buffs’ girls (3-4) and boys (7-0) hit the road to Great Bend on Friday (Jan. 6) to open Western Athletic Conference play against the Panthers.

Both the girls’ and boys’ wrestling teams resume mat action, with the girls traveling Friday (Jan. 6) to Lamar, Colo. while the boys head south to Geary, Okla. for a two-day tournament covering Friday and Saturday.

The next home activity will be Tuesday, Jan. 10, when the basketball teams host Liberal in WAC play with the girls tipping off at 6 p.m. in The Garden and the boys to follow at approximately 7:45 p.m.

GCHS January Schedule-Varsity Sports

Thur., Jan. 5

Boys Swimming at Great Bend, 4 p.m.

Fri., Jan. 6

Girls/Boys Basketball at Great Bend, 6 p.m.

Girls Wrestling at Lamar, Colo. Inv.

Boys Wrestling at Geary, OK Inv.

Sat., Jan. 7

Boys Wrestling at Geary, OK Inv.

Girls/Boys Bowling at Bishop Carroll Inv.

Boys Swimming at Wichita West, 8 a.m.

Tue., Jan. 10

Girls/Boys Basketball vs. Liberal, 6 p.m.

Girls/Boys Bowling vs. Liberal/Holcomb, 3 p.m.

Boys Swimming at Hutchinson Inv., 3:30 p.m.

Thur., Jan. 12

Girls Wrestling at Newton TOC

Fri., Jan. 13

Girls/Boys Basketball at Hays, 6 p.m.

Boys Wrestling at Sand Springs, OK Inv.

Sat., Jan. 14

Boys Wrestling at Sand Springs, OK Inv.

Tue., Jan. 17

Girls/Boys Wrestling vs. Liberal dual, 5 p.m.

Girls/Boys Bowling vs. Great Bend/Holcomb, 3 p.m.

Boys Swimming at Hays Inv., 4 p.m.

Thur., Jan. 19

Boys Basketball at Valley Center January Jam, TBD

Girls/Boys Wrestling vs. Dodge City dual, 5 p.m.

Fri., Jan. 20

Boys Basketball at Valley Center January Jam, TBD

Sat., Jan. 21

Boys Basketball at Valley Center January Jam, TBD

Girls Wrestling at Liberal Inv.

Boys Swimming at Wichita Heights, 10 a.m.

Tue., Jan. 24

Girls/Boys Basketball vs. Goodland, 5:45 p.m.

Girls/Boys Wrestling at Great Bend dual, 5 p.m.

Girls/Boys Bowling vs. Dodge City (at Sublette), 3 p.m.

Thur., Jan. 26

Girls Basketball at Newton TOC, TBD

Fri., Jan. 27

Girls Basketball at Newton TOC, TBD

Girls/Boys Wrestling vs Rocky Welton Inv.

Girls Bowling at Wichita North Inv., 8 a.m.

Sat., Jan. 28

Girls Basketball at Newton TOC, TBD

Girls/Boys Wrestling vs. Rocky Welton Inv., 9 a.m.

Boys Bowling at Wichita North Inv., 9 a.m.

Boys Swimming at Wichita Northwest, 10 a.m.

Tue., Jan. 31

Girls/Boys Basketball vs. Dodge City, 6 p.m.