Results

2016-2017 Results


Dual Record: 17-2

2/24-2/25: 6A State
Team 3rd:

Wt Wrestler Place
106 Silas Pineda 6th
113 Jacob Holt State Champion
120 Andres Sanchez --
126 Kaj Perez --
145 Curtis Near --
160 Quinton LaPointe --
170 Rico Cherico 4th
182 Jesse Nunez State Champion
195 Zeke Herrera State Champion
220 Lorenzo Ruiz-Hernandez --
285 Benny Hernandez 2nd



2/17-2/18: 6A Regionals
Team: Champions

Wt Wrestler Place
106 Silas Pineda 2nd
113 Jacob Holt 2nd
120 Andres Sanchez 5th
126 Kaj Perez 7th
132 Avey Arana --
138 Wyatt McElroy 6th
145 Curtis Near 6th
152 Andrew Garcia --
160 Quinton LaPointe 4th
170 Rico Cherico 4th
182 Jesse Nunez 4th
195 Zeke Herrera 1st
220 Lorenzo Ruiz-Hernandez 8th
285 Benny Hernandez 2nd



2/11: Bill Voss JV Invitational
106 - Albie Perez's place is 3rd
120 - Diago Hernandez's place is 2nd
126 - Elias Mejia's place is 2nd
126B - Joseph Garza's place is 6th
138 - Emmanuel Medina-Castro's place is 5th 
138B - Nathan Kramer's place is 2nd
152 - Jesus Ramos's place is 1st
160 - Jonathan Fernandez's place is 3rd
170 - Ramiro Rodriguez's place is 4th
182 - David SanJuan's place is unknown 
220 - Isai Fernandez's place is 2nd
220 - Julian Facio's place is 4th


2/9 Colby Dual
Garden City, KS 55 Colby High School, KS 10

2/2: Hays/Great Bend Dual
Garden City, KS 51 Great Bend, KS 19
Garden City, KS 57 Hays, KS 12


1/27-1/28: Rocky Welton Invitational
White Team: 5th
Brown Team: 21st

Wt Wrestler Place
106 Silas Pineda 4th
113 Jacob Holt 4th
120 Andres Sanchez 12th
126 Kaj Perez 5th
132 Malachi Salas 12th 
138 Wyatt McElroy 8th 
152 Dayton Dean 16th 
160 Quinton LaPointe 5th
170 Rico Cherico 9th 
182 Jesse Nunez 5th
195 Zeke Herrera 2nd
220 Lorenzo Ruiz-Hernandez -- 
285 James Cisneros 6th


Wt Wrestler Place
106 Albie Perez --
113 Diago Hernandez 6th
113 Joe Barrientos --
120 Sammy Guevara 13th
126 Jorge Torres --
132 Avey Arana 15th
138 Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez 15th
138 Nathan Kramer --
145 Andrew Garcia 11th
170 Alex Rodriguez 14th
182 David SanJuan --
195 Matt Smith 15th
220 Julian Facio 12th
285 Benny Hernandez 2nd



1/20-1/21: Hays Senior Prairie Classic
Team: 4th Place

Wt Wrestler Place
106 Silas Pineda 2nd
113 Alex Herrera --
120 Andres Sanchez 3rd
132 Malachi Salas --
138 Wyatt McElroy 5th
170 Rico Cherico 6th
182 Jesse Nunez 1st
285 Benny Hernandez 1st



1/21: Buffalo Invitational
Team: 3rd Place

Wt Wrestler Place
106 Albie Perez 4th
113 Joe Barrientos 2nd
120 Diago Hernandez 4th
126 Elias Mejia 3rd
132 Avey Arana 1st
138 Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez 3rd
145 Cayden Stubbs 4th
152 Dayton Dean 4th
170 Alex Rodriguez 2nd
170 Jonathan Fernandez 4th
195 Matt Smith 2nd
220 Julian Facio 1st


1/19: Liberal/Dodge City Dual
Garden City, KS 57 Dodge City, KS 10
Garden City, KS 69 Liberal, KS 3

1/7: Norton Invitational
Team: 2nd Place

Wt Wrestler Place
106 Alex Herrera 1st
113 Jacob Holt 1st
120 Diago Hernandez --
126 Andres Sanchez 2nd
132 Kaj Perez 2nd
138 Malachi Salas --
145 Andrew Garcia --
152 Curtis Near --
160 Jonathan Gomez --
170 Rico Cherico 3rd
182 Jesse Nunez 2nd
195 Zeke Herrera 1st
220 Lorenzo Ruiz-Hernandez --
285 Benny Hernandez 1st



12/30-12/31: Allen Outlaw
Team: 5th Place

Wt Wrestler Record Place
113 Jacob Holt 4-4 5th
113 Alex Herrera 2-4  8th
120 Diago Hernandez 3-3  11th
126 Avey Arana 2-4 8th
132 Kaj Perez 5-2 4th
138 Wyatt McElroy 5-3 11th
145 Curtis Near 5-2  9th
152 Jonathan Gomez 2-6  18th
160 Jesus Ramos 3-4  11th
170 Rico Cherico 4-4  11th
182 Jesse Nunez 5-2  2nd
195 Zeke Herrera 6-2  4th
220 Lorenzo Ruiz-Hernandez 6-2  9th
285 Benny Hernandez 5-0  1st



12/16-17: KC Stampede
Team: 20th Place

Wt Wrestler Record Place
106 Silas Pineda      12th Gold 
113 Jacob Holt      2nd Silver 
120 Sammy Guevara      15th Gold 
126 Andres Sanchez      10th Silver 
132 Kaj Perez      11th Gold 
138 Wyatt McElroy      1st Silver 
145 Curtis Near 15th Silver
152 Andrew Garcia      14th Silver 
160 Jesus Ramos      7th Silver 
170 Alex Rodriguez      3rd Silver 
182 Jesse Nunez      4th Gold 
195 Zeke Herrera      4th Gold 
220 Lorenzo Ruiz-Hernandez      9th Silver 
285 Benny Hernandez      2nd Silver 


12/17: Goodland Duals
Colby High School, KS 55.00 Garden City, KS 18.00
Garden City, KS 44.00 Goodland Cowboys, KS 25.00
Rocky Ford, CO 47.00 Garden City, KS 12.00
Garden City, KS 49.00 Pine Creek, CO 24.00
Garden City, KS 44 Team x 24



12/9-10: Colby Duals
Team: 2nd Place


12/9-10: Ulysses Invitational
Team: 1st Place

 

106 Alex Herrera  V 1st
113 Diago Hernandez  V 2nd
113 Joe Barrientos  V 3rd
120 Jaden Escamilla  V 1st
126 Andres Sanchez  V 2nd
126 Jared Arellano  V --
132 Malachi Salas  V 1st
138 Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez  V 4th
145 Andrew Garcia  V 1st
170 Jonathan Fernandez  V 2nd
182 David SanJuan  V --
220 Julian Facio  V --
113 Albie Perez JV --
113  Beaux Watson JV 3rd
126 Elias Mejia JV 1st
126 Jorge Torres JV 2nd
126 Aldo Torres JV 3rd
126 Alex Martinez JV --
138 Emmanuel Medina-Castro JV 1st
138 Troy Havens JV --
138 Jordan Koeprich JV --
145 Ian Crone JV 4th
145 Cayden Stubbs JV 2nd
170 Ismael Lopez JV 2nd
170 Ramiro Rodriguez JV 3rd 
285 Isai Fernandez JV --



12/2-3: Battle of the Best Duals
Team: 4th Place
Greeley Central, CO 48.00 Garden City, KS 24.00
Garden City, KS 56.00 Pine Creek, CO 17.00
Garden City, KS 66.00 Classical Academy,  CO 9.00
Garden City, KS 65.00 Florence, CO 9.00
Garden City, KS 45.00 Mesa Ridge, CO 12.00
Garden City, KS 60.00 Pueblo South, CO 12.00
Garden City, KS 41.00 Pueblo West High School, CO 21.00


Goodland JV Results
Junior Varsity 106A - Albie Perez's place is 2nd
Junior Varsity 113A - Alex Herrera's place is 1st
Junior Varsity 113B - Joe Barrientos's place is 1st
Junior Varsity 120A - Diago Hernandez's place is 1st
Junior Varsity 120B - Beux Watson's place is 3rd
Junior Varsity 126A - Jorge Torres's place is 2nd
Junior Varsity 126A - Jared Arellano's place is 3rd
Junior Varsity 126A - Alexander Martinez's place is 5th
Junior Varsity 126B - Elias Mejia's place is 2nd
Junior Varsity 126B - Ruben Escamilla's place is 1st
Junior Varsity 126C - Aldo Torres's place is 2nd
Junior Varsity 132 - Avey Arana's place is 1st
Junior Varsity 138A - Jordan Koeprich's place is 3rd
Junior Varsity 138A - Troy Havens's place is 6th
Junior Varsity 138B - Emmanuel Medina-Castro's place is 3rd
Junior Varsity 138B - Jason Hernandez's place is 5th
Junior Varsity 145A - Cayden Stubbs's place is 3rd
Junior Varsity 145B - Ian Crone's place is 3rd
Junior Varsity 152 - Josh Dowdy's place is 3rd
Junior Varsity 170A - Ramiro Rodriguez's place is 4th
Junior Varsity 170B - Ismael Lopez's place is 4th
Junior Varsity 195A - Tate Hurley's place is 4th
Junior Varsity 195B - Matt Smith's place is 1st
Junior Varsity 220 - Julian Facio's place is 1st