Results

2017-2018 Results


Dual Record: 12-5

2/23-2/24 - 6A State
Hartman Arena - Wichita, KS
Team: 

Wt Wrestler Record Place
106 Steven Sellers
113 Silas Pineda
120 Diago Hernandez
126 Jacob Holt
132 Kaj Perez
138 Andrew Garcia
145 Wyatt McElroy
152 Trey Medina
160 Jacob Sims
170 Alex Rodriguez
182 Jonathan Fernandez
 285 Refugio Chairez



2/16-2/17 - 6A Regionals
Wichita South HS
Team: 4th Place

Wt Wrestler Record Place
106 Steven Sellers 4-2 5th
113 Silas Pineda 2-3 6th
120 Diago Hernandez 4-1 3rd
126 Jacob Holt 4-0 1st
132 Kaj Perez 3-3 6th
138 Andrew Garcia 4-2 5th
145 Wyatt McElroy 4-2 4th
152 Trey Medina 5-1 3rd
160 Jacob Sims 3-3 6th
170 Alex Rodriguez 2-3 6th
182 Jonathan Fernandez 3-3 6th
220 Julian Facio 0-2 --
 285 Refugio Chairez 2-3 6th



2/10/2018 - Girl's Championship
McPherson, KS
106-Chloe Sullivan's place is 3rd
120-Anjelina Serrano's place is uknown
120B-Gisselle Gutierrez's place is 4th

2/10/2018 - Bill Voss JV Invitational
Colby, KS

120-Orion Craig's place is 6th

126-Josh Janas's place is 1st

126-Ethan Guebara's place is 2nd

138-Malachi Salas's place is 1st

145A-MarcAnthony Martinez's place is 2nd

145A-Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez's place is 1st

145B-Jesse Baltazar's place is 4th

170-Cole Thompson's place is unknown

182-Ryan Wessels's place is 2nd

182-Nathan Ebert's place is 1st

220-Chris Ramirez-Herrera's place is 3rd



2/8/2018 - Colby Dual
Garden City, KS 40 Colby, KS 25

2/1/2018 - Hays Dual



1/26-1/27 - Rocky Welton Invitational
Garden City, KS
Team: 9th Place

Wt Wrestler Record Place
106 Steven Sellers 3-3 11th
113 Silas Pineda 4-2 5th
120 Orion Craig 0-2 --
126 Jacob Holt 3-3 6th
132 Kaj Perez 4-3 6th
138 Malachi Salas 3-3 8th
145 Trey Medina 4-2 4th
152 Isaiah Urias 4-2 6th
160 Jacob Sims 2-4 12th
170 Alex Rodriguez 3-3 8th
220 Julian Facio 1-2 --
285 Refujio Chairez 3-2 9th
       


Brown Team Place: 33rd

Wt Wrestler Record Place
126 Josh Janas 2-4 16th
138 Andrew Garcia 5-2 7th
145 Wyatt McElroy 3-3 8th
160 Jonathan Fernandez 0-2 --
220 Raphael Jiminez-Hernandez 0-2 --
 220 Chris Ramirez-Herrera 0-2 --


1/19-1/20 - Bob Kuhn Prairie Classic
Hays, KS
Team: 2nd Place

Wt Wrestler Record Place
106 Steven Sellers 4-0 1st
113 Silas Pineda 3-1 2nd
120 Diago Hernandez 4-1 3rd
126 Jacob Holt 3-0 1st
132 Josh Janas 1-2 --
138 Malachi Salas 3-2 --
145 Trey Medina 4-0 1st
152 Andrew Garcia 0-2 --
160 Jonathan Fernandez 1-2 4th
170 Alex Rodriguez 3-2     4th
182 Nathan Ebert 0-2 --
220 Julian Facio 1-2 --
285 Refujio Chairez 1-2 --


1/18/2018 - Liberal Dual
Garden City, KS 46 Great Bend, KS 18

1/20/2018 - Buffalo Classic
Atwood, KS
Team: 8th Place

106-Chloe Sullivan (12-13) placed 4th

120-Anjelina Serrano (5-13) place is unknown

120-Giselle Gutierrez (1-10) place is unknown.

138-Emmanuel Medina-Castro (7-4) placed 4th

145-Jesse Baltazar (4-20) place is unknown.

145-MarcAnthony Martinez (10-12) placed 4th

160-Jacob Sims (0-0) Placed 3rd


1/13/2018 - Arvada West Invitational
Arvada, CO
Team: 7th Place

Wt Wrestler Record Place
106 Steven Sellers 1-2 --
113 Silas Pineda 2-2 --
120 Diago Hernandez 1-2 --
126 Jacob Holt 2-2 --
132 Kaj Perez 3-1     3rd
138 Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez 0-1 --
145 Wyatt McElroy 4-1     6th
152 Trey Medina 3-2 6th
160 Jacob Sims 3-2 4th
170 Alex Rodriguez 3-2     6th
182 Josh Dowdy 1-2     --
220 Julian Facio 0-2 --
285 Refujio Chairez 4-1 4th


1/13/2018 - Junior Prairie Classic
Hays, KS
Team: 2nd Place

106B - Chloe Sullivan's place is 4th

120 - Orion Craig's place is unknown

120 - Giselle Gutierrez's place is unknown

120 - Anjelina Serrano's place is unknown

126A - Ethan Guebara's place is 2nd

126B - Josh Janas's place is 1st

132B - Jaime Lira-Hernandez's place is 3rd

138A - Malachi Salas's place is 1st

145A - Andrew Garcia's place is 1st

145B - MarcAnthony Martinez's place is 2nd

145B - Jesse Baltazar's place is unknown

152 - Troy Havens's place is unknown

160 - Brandon Day's place is unknown

160 - Jonathan Fernandez's place is 3rd

170 - Cole Thompson's place is unknown

182A - Nathan Ebert's place is unknown

182B - Ryan Wessels's place is 4th

220A - Chris Ramirez-Herrera's place is unknown

285 - James Cisneros's place is 1st

285 - Rafael Hernandez-Jiminez's place is unknown



1/11/2018 - Great Bend Dual

Garden City, KS 46 Great Bend, KS 18

1/6/2018 - J.R. Durham Invitational
Norton, KS
Team: 2nd place

Wt Wrestler Record Place
106 Steven Sellers 3-1 3rd
120 Silas Pineda 2-2     4th 
126 Jacob Holt 3-0     1st
132 Kaj Perez 3-1     3rd
138 Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez 4-0 1st
145 Trey Medina 3-1     2nd
152 Curtis Near 1-1     --
160 Jacob Sims 1-2     --
170 Alex Rodriguez 3-2     --
182 Josh Dowdy 0-2     --
220 Julian Facio 1-2 --
285 Refujio Chairez 2-1  2nd


1/6/2018 - Norton JV Scramble
106 - Chloe Sullivan - 2nd
120 - Orion Craig - 2nd
120 - Anjelina Serrano - 3rd
126 - Ethan Guebara - 1st
126 - Josh Janas - 1st
132 - Sion Audrain - 1st
145 - Jesse Baltazar - 4th
145 - Wyatt McElroy - 1st
145 - MarcAnthony Martinez - 2nd
160 - Brandon Day - 4th
160 - Isaiah Urias - 1st
170 - Cole Thompson - 2nd
170 - Jonathan Fernandez - 2nd
182 - Ryan Wessels - 4th

1/4/2018 - Dodge City Dual



12/15-12/16 - KC Stampede
Kansas City, MO
Team: 

 

Wt Wrestler Record Place
106 Steven Sellers    
113  Silas Pineda    
120  Diago Hernandez    
126  Jacob Holt   5th
132  Kaj Perez    
138  Andrew Garcia    
145 Trey Medina    
152 Curtis Near    
160 Isaiah Guebara    
170 Alex Rodriguez    
182 Josh Dowdy    
285 Fuji Chairez    




12/16/2017 - Goodland Holiday Classic
Goodland, KS
Team: 5th Place

106-Chloe Sullivan (4-5) placed 7th
120-Anjelina Serrano (1-7) placed 9th
120-Giselle Gutierrez (1-6) placed 12th
120-Pedro Sanchez (1-4) placed 11th
120-Orion Craig (2-3) placed 10th
126-Josh Janas (8-4) placed 3rd
126-Ethan Guebara (8-1) placed 2nd 
132-Sion Audrain (11-3) placed 2nd 
132-Elias Mejia (6-3) placed 7th
132-Jaime Lira-Hernandez (2-5) placed 9th
138-Malachi Salas (6-2) placed 7th 
138-Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez (6-2) placed 5th
145-Jesse Baltazar (0-10) placed 16th
145-MarcAnthony Martinez (3-5) placed 8th
145-Wyatt McElroy (4-1) placed 2nd
152-Troy Havens (1-4) placed 9th
160-Jonathan Fernandez (10-2) placed 1st
160-Edgar Aguilar-Espinoza (6-2) placed 6th
160-Brandon Day (0-4) placed 12th.
170-Cole Thompson (1-7) placed 11th 
182-Ryan Wessels (3-11) placed 12th
182-Nathan Ebert (3-6) placed 9th 
220-Julian Facio (8-9) placed 7th 
285-Rafael Hernandez-Jiminez (4-4) placed 7th 



12/9/2017 - Ridge Rage Duals
Palmer Ridge, CO
Team: 2nd Place
Garden City, KS 45.00 The Classical Academy, CO 27.00 Garden City, KS 58.00 Montrose, CO 18.00
Garden City, KS 81.00 Palmer Ridge, CO 0.00
Garden City, KS 54.00 Florence, CO 18.00
Legacy, CO 42.00 Garden City, KS 34.00

12/8-12/9 - Ulysses Invitational
Ulysses, KS
Team: 5th Place

Varsity

 

Wt Wrestler  Place
113 Diago Hernandez 1st
126 Josh Janas 2nd
138 Malachi Salas 4th
152 Curtis Near 1st
 220 Chris Ramirez-Herrera 4th

JV

Wt Wrestler Place
120  Pedro Sanchez 4th
126 Ethan Guebara 1st
132 Jamie Lira-Hernandez 3rd
145 Emmanuel Medina-Castro 2nd
145 Jesse Baltazar 4th
182 Nathan Ebert 4th


12/1-12/2 - Battle of the Best
Pine Creek, CO
Team: 6th Place



12/2 - Goodland JV Invitational
Goodland, KS

Junior Varsity 106   - Chloe Sullivan's place is 3rd

Junior Varsity 113A - Alex Herrera's place is 1st

Junior Varsity 120A  - Anjelina Serrano's place is 4th

Junior Varsity 120B  -Giselle Gutierrez's place is 2nd

Junior Varsity 126A  -Ethan Guebara's place is 1st

Junior Varsity 132A  - Elias Mejia's place is 1st

Junior Varsity 132A  -Sion Audrain's place is 3rd

Junior Varsity 132B  - Jaime Lira-Hernandez's place is 2nd

Junior Varsity 138   - Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez's place is 2nd

Junior Varsity 138   -Malachi Salas's place is 1st

Junior Varsity 145A - MarcAnthony Martinez's place is 3rd

Junior Varsity 145B - Emmanuel Medina-Castro's place is 1st

Junior Varsity 152   - Jesse Baltazar's place is 6th

Junior Varsity 160A - Isaiah Urias's place is 1st

Junior Varsity 160B  - Edgar Aguilar-Espinoza's place is 1st

Junior Varsity 170A  - Jonathan Fernandez's place is 1st

Junior Varsity 170B  - Josh Dowdy's place is 1st

Junior Varsity 182A  - Cole Thompson's place is 4th

Junior Varsity 182B  - Nathan Ebert's place is 3rd

Junior Varsity 195B  - Ryan Wessels's place is 3rd

Junior Varsity 220A  - Chris Ramirez-Herrera's place is 2nd

Junior Varsity 285A  - Rafael Hernandez-Jiminez's place is 3rd