Boys Swimming

2019-20 VARSITY/JR. VARSITY 
BOYS SWIMMING SCHEDULE

Date Location
Start
12-5-19  at Salina South
Team Scores: 1. Garden City, 451; 2. Salina South, 374;
3. Campus, 353; 4. Salina Central, 341; 5. Great Bend, 314;
6. Hays, 222; 7. Liberal, 85.

Individual: 200IM-1. K. Otero, 2:15.08; 50 free-1. J. Bunce, 23.70;
100 butterfly-1. C. Cupp, 58.08; 100 free-1. J. Bunce, 53.39;
3. D. Chappel, 55.72; 100 back-2. C. Cupp, 1:01.35; 100 breast-2. K. Otero,
1:09.98; 200 medley relay-1. (K. Otero, J. Bunce, C.
Cupp, D. Chappel), 1:49.26; 400 free relay-1. (Bunce, Chappel,
Cupp, Otero), 3:37.05; 200 free-3. J. Contrarez, 2:13.84.
________________________________________________________________________________

1:30pm
12-10-19 at Great Bend 4 pm
12-17-19 at Hutchinson 3:30pm
12-19-19 GARDEN CITY 4 pm 
1-9-20 at Great Bend 4 pm
1-11-20 at Wichita West 8 am
1-14-20 at Hutchinson 3:30pm
1-21-20 at Hays 4 pm
1-25-20 at Wichita Heights 10 am
2-6-20 GARDEN CITY 4 pm
2-8-20 at Manhattan 10:30am
2-13-20 WAC (HOME) 4 pm
2-21/22 6A State/Topeka TBA



2018-19 SCHEDULE
Boys Swimming  – JV/Varsity


Date
11-29-18

Location
Salina
Central/Salina South

Team Scores: 1. Campus, 544; 2. Great Bend, 474; 3. Garden City, 352; 4. Salina Central, 336; 5. Hays, 202; 6. Liberal, 122.
In
dividual:  200 medley relay: 3. 1:56.47; 50 freestyle: 2. Will Keller, 24.50; 100 freestyle: 3. Keller, 56.35; 200 free relay: 3. 1:43.54; 100 breaststroke: 2. Aaron Schafer, 1:11.86.


Start
1:30 PM

12-6-18

GREAT BEND:
Team Scores: 1. Great Bend, 304; 2. Dodge City, 289; 3. Garden City, 275; 4. Hutchinson, 199; 5. Hays, 132; 6. Liberal, 72.
Individual : 50 freestyle--3. Will Keller, 24.95; 4. Aaron Schafer, 25.50; 100 freestyle--4. Will Keller, 56.38; 500 freestyle--5. Brody Hoff, 6:53.53; 200 free relay--5. 1:54.71; 100 backstroke--2. Aaron Schafer, 1:11.60; 400 free relay--4., 4:17.19;

4:00 PM

12-11-18

HUTCHINSON:
Team Scores: 1. Great Bend, 253; 2. Andover Central, 252; 3. Hutchinson, 197; 4. Dodge City, 193; 5. Garden City, 179; 6. Andover High, 139; 7. Rose Hill, 57; 8. Liberal, 28.
Individual: 200y medley: 3. 1:58.22; 50y free: 5. Will Keller, 25.10; 100y fly: 5. Keller, 1:05.12; 100y free: 2. Aaron Schafer, 57.62; 200y free relay: 5. 1:47.02; 100y breast: 4. Schafer, 1:12.19;


3:30 PM

12-20-18

GARDEN CITY
Team Scores: 1. Garden City, 246; 2. Dodge City, 197; 3. Liberal, 104.
Individual: 200y medley relay: 1. (Morales, Schafer, Keller, Bunce), 1:55.22; 200y free: 3. Hubbard, 2:19.97; 200y IM: 2. Hoff, 2:38.23; 3. Clower, 2:45.51; 50 free: 2. Keller, 25.33; 3. Schafer, 25.45; 100y butterfly: 2. Hall, 1:21.37; 3. Contrerez, 1:26.87; 100y free: 3. Keller, 57.11; 500y free: 2. Hoff, 6:37.49; 200y free relay: 1. (Keller, Bunce, Hubbard, Schafer), 1:41.53; 3. (Contrerez, Combs, N. Morren, Partin), 1:54.45; 100y back: 1. Morales, 1:14.45; 2. Clower, 1:14.85; 100y breast: 1. Schafer, 1:11.52; 3. Bunce, 1:19.37; 400y free relay: 2. (Combs, Contrerez, Morren, Hubbard), 4:09.19; 3. (Hoff, Clower, Morales, Hall), 4:28.38.

4:00 PM

1-3-19

GREAT BEND
Team Scores: 1. Great Bend, 203; 2. Campus, 146; 3. Garden City, 129.
Individual: 200y medley relay: 2. (Morales, Combs, Cupp, Bunce), 1:57.80; 200y free: 3. Combs, 2:19.86; 50y free: 3. Bunce, 25.14; 100y butterfly: 1. Cupp, 58.79; 200y free relay: 2. (Bunce, Contrerez, Hubbard, Hoff), 1:49.90; 100y back: 1. Cupp, 1:01.92; 100y breast: 2. Bunce, 1:18.21; 400y free relay: 2. (Combs, Hubbard, Contrerez, Cupp), 4:04.67.

4:00 PM

1-8-19

HUTCHINSON
Team Scores: 1. McPherson, 419; 2. Dodge City, 256; 3. Hutchinson, 224; 4. Garden City, 164; 5. Liberal, 95; 6. Classical School of Wichita, 93.
Individual: 50y free: 4. Will Keller, 25.10; 100y fly: 5. Keller, 1:04.37; 100y free: 5. Aaron Schafer, 56.72; 100y breast: 3. Schafer, 1:13.79.

3:30 PM

1-15-19

HAYS
Team Scores: 1. Garden City, 587; 2. Dodge City, 463; 3. Junction City, 267; 4. Liberal, 263; 5. Hays High, 223; 6. Great Bend, 140.
Individual: 200y medley relay: 1. 1:52.86; 200y free: 2. Cobs, 2:15.65; 3. Flores, 2:18.32; 200IM: 1. Cupp, 2:17.34; 2. Hoff, 2:38.76; 50 free: 2. Keller, 24.98; 100 butterfly: 1. Keller, 1:02.50; 100 free: 2. Schafer, 57.80; 3. Bunce, 58.04; 200 free relay: 1. 1:42.26; 100 back: 1. Cupp, 1:01.73; 3. Morales, 1:09.76; 100 breast: 1. Schafer, 1:12.74; 3. Combs, 1:20.74; 400 free relay: 1. 3:52.84.
4:00 PM

1-19-19

WICHITA HEIGHTS
Team Scores: 1, Wichita East, 308; 2. Wichita Heights, 282; 3. The Independent, 253; 4. McPherson, 239; 5. Maize High, 178; 12. Garden City, 77.
Individual: 100y butterfly: 6. Connor Cupp, 58.79 (state qualifying time).
10:00 AM

1-26-19

WICHITA NORTHWEST
Individual: 3. 100y butterfly, Will Keller, 1:00.81; 100y breaststroke: 4. Aaron Schafer, 1:08.79; 400y free relay: 10. 3:47.40; 100y backstroke: 10. Connor Cupp, 1:02.71; 200y medley relay: 7. 1:52.34.

10:00 AM

1-31-19

GARDEN CITY (CANCELLED)
4:00 PM

2-2-19

MANHATTAN @ KSU NATATORIUM
Team Scores: 1. Manhattan, 479; 2. McPherson, 465.5; 3. Salina South, 309; 4. Salina Central, 205; 5. Garden City, 179.5; 6. Great Bend, 165 (16 teams competed).
Individual: 5. 200y medley relay, 1:51.67; 200y free: 5. Hubbard, 2:10.12; 100y breaststroke: 5. Schafer, 1:10.22; 400y free relay: 5. 3:46.80.

10:30 AM

2-8-19






2-15/16-19

WAC at GARDEN CITY
Team Scores: 1. Garden City, 397; 2. Great Bend, 374; 3. Dodge City, 261; 4. Hays High, 121; 5. Liberal, 115.
Individual: 200y medley relay-1. (Cupp, Schafer, Keller, Partin), 1:49.39; 200y free-2. Combs, 2:07.69; 200y IM-1. Cupp, 2:14.11; 50y free-2. Keller, 24.36; 200y butterfly-2. Keller, 1:00.38; 100y free-2. Schafer, 55.14; 200y free relay-1. (Keller, Bunce, Cupp, Schafer), 1:37.15; 100y backstroke-1. Cupp, 1:01.71; 100y breaststroke-1. Schafer, 1:09.43; 400y free relay-2. (Bunce, Hoff, Combs, Hubbard), 3:49.03.


CLASS 6A STATE (Topeka)
200y medley relay: 20. (Cupp, Schafer, Keller, Hubbard), 1:49.39 (DNQ); 100y butterfly: 20. Connor Cupp, 57.59 (DNQ); 200y free relay: 21. Keller, Partin, Cupp, Schafer , 1:38.24 (DNQ); 400y free relay: 20. Keller, Hubbard, Schafer, Cupp, 3:39.27 (DNQ).
‚Äč

4:00 PM