Schedule

2019  Schedule (Girls/Boys Combined)
Date Time Opponent Location
Jan. 5 10:00 AM Bishop Carroll Invitational
Baker Format: Boys Team Scores: 1. Wichita Heights, 2679; 2. Great Bend, 2552; 3. Garden City, 2519; 4. Maize, 2481; 5. Junction City, 2458. 24 teams competing.
Girls Team Scores: 1. Wichita NW, 2357; 2. Garden City, 2329; 3. Bishop Carroll, 2281; 4. Junction City, 2271; 5. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 214. 24 teams competing.

Wichita
Jan. 8 1:00 PM at Liberal
Girls: 1. GCHS, 2145; 2. Liberal, 1462; 3. Holcomb, 1032.
Individual: 1. Ryleigh Whitehurst, 530; 2. Faith Whited, 516; 3. Angelina Leeper, 513; 4. Holly Bridges, 512; 5. Alexis Leon, 509.
Boys: 1. Liberal, 2170; 2. Garden City, 2147; 3. Holcomb, not enough entrants for team score.
Individual: 3. Brayden Bicket, 551; 4. Caidan Orozco, 536; 5. Kaden Whitehurst, 535
.
Liberal
Jan. 17 3:00 PM at Great Bend
Girls: Garden City, 2509; Great Bend, 2163. Points: Garden City 9, Great Bend 2. Individual: 1. R. Whitehurst, 705 (237-204-264).
Boys: Great Bend, 2502; Garden City, 2377. Points: Great Bend 9, Garden City 2. Individual: 2. B. Bicket, 663 (211-246-206).
Great Bend
Jan. 22 3:00 PM Dodge City (Garden Bowl)
Girls: Garden City 2299-591=2890; Dodge City 1911-471=2382. Points, Garden City won 11-0. Individual: 1. Holly Bridges 175-224-213=612.
Boys: Garden City 2596-517=3113; Dodge City 2111-477=2588. Points: Garden City won 10-1. Individual: 1. Ty Weilert, 212-293-242=747.

Garden City
Jan. 25 9:00 AM Great Plains Tournament
Girls: Baker Qualifying: 1. Haysville-Campus, 5517; 2. Garden City, 5120; 3. Wichita Northwest, 5007; 4. Salina South, 4789; 5. Topeka-Washburn Rural, 4615; 6. Bishop Carroll, 4453; 7. Dodge City, 4178; 8. Goddard-Eisenhower, 4123.
Baker Match Play (Quarterfinals): Garden City def. Dodge City 169-138, 220-175; Semifinals: Wichita NW def. Garden City, 171-171, 180-168, 187-191; Third Place: Garden City def. Salina South, 170-161, 257-117.
Wichita
Jan. 26 9:00 AM Great Plains Tournament
Boys: Baker Qualifying:
1. Maize, 5254; 2. Haysville-Campus, 5239; 3. Garden City, 5150; 4. Wichita South, 5123; 5. Great Bend, 5093; 6. Wichita Heights, 5047; 7. Junction City, 5045; 8. Goddard-Eisenhower, 5008.
Baker Match Play (Quarterfinals):
Wichita Heights def. Garden City, 152-139, 192-156.

Wichita
Jan. 31
3:00 PM Liberal (Garden Bowl), Holcomb
Girls (3-Game Series):
1. Garden City, 2518; 2. Holcomb, 1424; 3. Liberal, 1390; Baker: Garden City, 590; Liberal, 282; Holcomb, NS.
Individual: 1. Bridges, 711; 2. Leeper, 620; 3. Whitehurst, 566; 4. Larson, 565; 5. Whited, 543; 6. Leon, 536.
Boys (3-Game Series): 1. Garden City, 2592; 2. Liberal, 2449; 3. Holcomb, 1107.
Baker: Garden City, 580; Liberal, 574; Holcomb, NS.
Individual: 1. Kaden Whitehurst, 675; 2. Caiden Orozco, 647; 3. Ethan Newberry, 638.

Garden City
Feb. 2 12:00 PM Campus Invitational
Girls Team Scores: 1. Campus, 2639; 2. Garden City, 2488; 3. Wichita NW, 2422; 4. Derby, 2047; 5. Wichita East, 2015 (13 teams competed), All Baker game scoring.
Boys Team Scores: 1. Wichita NW, 2720; 2. Campus, 2635; 3. Garden City, 2536; 4. Goddard-Eisenhower, 2520; 5. Maize, 2516. All Baker game scoring. (13 teams competed).

Wichita
Feb. 5
3:00 PM
Great Bend (Hard Rock Lanes)
Boys: 1. Great Bend, 2451-573=3024; Garden City, 3438-462=2900. Individual: T3. Brayden Bicket, Ethan Newberry, 623; 5. Caidan Orozco, 578.
Points: Great Bend, 9, Garden City 2.
Girls: 1. Garden City, 2407-606=3013; 2. Great Bend, 1822-407=2229. Individual: 1. Angelina Leeper, 639; 2. Karly Larson, 581; 3. Holly Bridges, 563; T5. Faith Whited, 532. Points: Garden City 11, Great Bend 0.

Garden City
Feb. 7
3:00 PM
Dodge City
BOYS:
Garden City, 2307-518=2825; Dodge City, 2197-525=2722.
Individual: 1. Resendiz, GC, 649; 2. Esquibel, DC, 633; 3. Peters, DC, 595; T4. Fisher, Holcomb and Bicket, GC, 532.
GIRLS: Garden City, 2346-701=3047; Dodge City, 1914-400=2314.
Individual: 1. Larson, GC, 662; 2. Leeper, GC, 586; 3T. Bridges, GC and Lenz, DC, 560; 5. Leon, GC, 516.

______________________________________________
Dodge City
Feb. 14 12:30 PM WAC Tournament (Garden Bowl)
BOYS: 1. Great Bend, 4517 (77); 2. Garden City, 4000 (45); 3. 3978 (40); 4. Dodge City, 3385 (12).
(Parenthesis indicates points won during 4 league duals and WAC championship).
Individual: 1. Moore, GB, 717; 2. Black, GB, 663; 3. Stanley, GB, 648; 4. Warren, GB, 602; 5. Resendiz, GC, 601.
GIRLS: 1. Garden City, 3746 (83); 2. Great Bend, 3383 (53); 3. Dodge City, 3206 (36); 4. Liberal, 2468 (2).
Individual: 1. Paige Wagner, GB, 615; 2. Camryn Lenz, DC, 569; 3. Angelina Leeper, GC, 555; 4. Karly Larson, GC, 545; 5. Holly Bridges, GC, 538.

Garden City
Feb. 22
10:00 AM
Class 6A Regional (The Alley)
BOYS: 1. Campus, 3319; 2. Garden City, 3244; 3. Hutchinson, 3159. Individual: 6. Brayden Bicket, 643; 9. Ethan Newberry, 613.

GIRLS: 1. Campus, 3220; 2. Garden City, 3189; 3. Wichita East, n/a. Individual: 3. Karly Larson, 599; 8. Ryleigh Whitehurst, 555; 10. Alexis Leon, 519.
Hutchinson




Mar. 1 10:00 AM Class 6A State/North Rock Lanes
GIRLS: 1. Campus, 3122; 2. Garden City, 2977; 3. Washburn Rural, 2788; 4. Manhattan, 2695; 5. SM Northwest, 2538. Individual Medalists: 6. Karly Larson, 564; 7. Ryleigh Whitehurst, 558; 8. Alexis Leon, 550; 19. Holly Bridges, 504.
BOYS: 1. Campus, 3084; 2. Hutchinson, 2924; 3. Olathe NW, 2899; 4. Garden City, 2875; 5. SM Northwest, 2860. Individual Medalists: 9. Kaden Whitehurst, 570.

Wichita