Schedule

2020 GCHS Girls Varsity
Swimming Meet Schedule

March 28
GARDEN CITY

4:00 pm
March 29
Wichita Heights

4:00 pm
April 4
Emporia

4:00 pm
April 9
GARDEN CITY (6 schools):
4:00 pm
April 18
Hutchinson:
 
4:00 pm
April 13
Wichita Trinity

9:00 am
April 24
Manhattan

4:00 pm
April 30
Hutchinson

4:00 pm
May 2
Salina South

4:00 pm
May 9
WAC (at Great Bend)

4:00 pm
May 17-18

Class 6A State (May 17)

At Topeka Federal Natatorium


Saturday, May 18

10:00 am


2019 GCHS Girls Varsity
Swimming Meet Schedule

March 28
GARDEN CITY
Team: Garden City, 334; Dodge City, 279; Liberal, 244; Holcomb, 146.
Individual: 200 medley relay: 1. (Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel), 2:11.79; 200 free: 2. Allen, 2:34.91; 3. Alcantar, 2:42.53; 200IM: 1. Tull, 2:28.81; 50 free: 2. Chappel, 28.90; 100 free: 3. Chappel, 1:03.79; 500 free: 1. Salvidrez, 6:39.77; 2. Dirks, 7:13.93; 200 free relay: 1. (Chappel, Alcantar, Salvidrez, Tull), 1:57.66; 100 back: 1. Tull, 1:08.38; 2. Alcantar, 1:29.94; 3. Dirks, 1:27.74; 100 breast: 3. Allen, 1:32.10; 400 free relay: 2. (Dirks, Arana, Mongeau, Allen), 5:00.27.

4:00 pm
March 29
Wichita Heights
Team: 12. Garden City, 78; out of 18 schools.
200 IM: 4. Emma Tull, 2:26.11; 200 free relay (Chappel, Alcantar, Salvidrez, Tull), 1:57.78; 100 back: 3. Emma Tull, 1:12.81.
4:00 pm
April 4
Emporia
Team: 6th of 8, 239 points.
Individual: 200 medley relay: 3. (Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Allen), 2:15.09; 200 IM: 2. Megan Allen, 2:51.31; 100 butterfly: 3. Emma Tull, 1:10.89; 100 backstroke: 2. Emma Tull, 1:07.59; 100 breaststroke: 4. Megan Allen, 1:32.33.

4:00 pm
April 9
GARDEN CITY (6 schools):
Team: 1. Great Bend, 400; 2. Garden City, 268; 3, Liberal, 234.
Individual: 200y medley relay: 1. (Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel), 2:10.69; 200 IM: 1, Tull, 2:26.75; 2. Alcantar, 2:43.43; 500 free: 1. Salvidrez, 6:36.79; 100 breaststroke: 1. Tull, 1:12.64; 400 free relay: 2. (Chappel, Mongeau, Salvidrez, Tull), 4:25.81.
4:00 pm
April 18
Hutchinson:
Team: 1. Derby, 375; 2. Garden City, 249; 3. Hutchinson, 248; 4. Derby White196; 5. Andover Central, 167; 6. Valley Center, 20.
Individual: 200 medley relay-1. , Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel), 2:11.90; 200 free-3. Allen, 2:31.09; 200IM-3. Salvidrez, 2:50.74; 50 free-1. Tull, 27.75; 3. Chappel, 29.23; 100 fly-2. Tull, 1:10.47; 100 free-1. Chappel, 1:03.49; 500 free-3. Salvidrez, 6:38.12; 400 free relay-2. Chappel, Allen, Salvidrez, Tull, 4:19.14.
4:00 pm
April 13
Wichita Trinity
Team: 1. Wichita East, 432.5; 2. Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 372; 3. Andover, 289.5; 4. Wichita Trinity, 251; 5. Garden City, 132. 11 teams entered.
Individual: 200y IM: 2. Tull, 2:19.07; 100y breaststroke: 3. Tull, 1:10.54;

9:00 am
April 24
Manhattan
Team:
1. Manhattan, 362; 2. Wichita Trinity Academy, 270; 3. Garden City, 162; 4. Junction City, 146.
Individual: 200 medley relay-3. (Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel), 2:12.15; 200 free-2. Salvidrez, 2:24.76; 200IM-1. Tull, 2:25.21; 200 free relay-3. (Chappel, Alcantar, Salvidrez, Tull), 1:58.01; 100 breaststroke-1. Tull, 1:13.01.
4:00 pm
April 30
Hutchinson
Team:
1. McPherson, 438.5; 2. Garden City, 195.5; 3. Huchinson, 192; 4. Dodge City, 163; 5. Liberal, 134; 6. Hays, 99; 7. Holcomb, 79.
Individual: 200 medley relay-4. (Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel), 2:11.58; 200IM-4. Allen, 2:51.86; 5. Salvidrez, 2:55.65; 100 free-3. Tull, 1:00.74; 500 free-3. Salvidrez, 6:39.78; 4. Dirks, 6:51.54; 200 free relay-4. Chappel, Salvidrez, Alcantar, Tull), 1:59.43; 100 breaststroke-1. Tull, 1:13.73;
4:00 pm
May 2
Salina South
Team:
1. Derby #1, 558; 2. Garden City, 344; 3. Dodge City, 313; 4. Junction City, 312; 5. Derby #2: 310; 6. Salina South, 267; 7. Salina-Sacred Heart, 39.
Individual: 200 medley relay: 2. (Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel), 2:10.54; 200 free: 3. Dirks, 2:30.42; 200IM: 1. Tull, 2:25.76; 100 butterfly: 4. Arana, 1:23.85; 100 free: 3. Chappel, 1:03.07; 500 free: 1. Salvidrez, 6:22.91; 3. Dirks, 6:41.25; 100 breaststroke: 1. Tull, 1:12.49; 400 free relay: 1. (Chappel, Allen, Salvidrez, Tull), 4:13.36.

4:00 pm
May 9
WAC (at Great Bend)
Team Scores:
1. Great Bend, 442; 2. Garden City, 289; 3. Dodge City, 226; 4. Liberal, 149; 5. Hays, 139.
Individual: 200 medley relay: 2. (Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel), 2:08.69; 200 IM: 1. Tull, 2:22.53; 2. Salvidrez, 2:45.74; 500 free: 1. Salvidrez, 6:25.38; 2. Dirks, 6:41.76; 100 breaststroke: 1. Tull, 1:10.98; 400 free relay: 2. (Salvidrez, Allen, Chappel, Tull), 4:17.99.

4:00 pm
May 17-18

Class 6A State (May 17)

At Topeka Federal Natatorium

200 medley relay: DNQ, 23. Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel), 2:09.51; 200 IM: DNQ, 17. Emma Tull, 2:19.63; 100 breaststroke: 9. Emma Tull, 1:09.54; 400 freestyle relay: DNQ, 19. (Ariana Salvidrez, Megan Allen, Ashleigh Chappel, Emma Tull), 4:14.91.
Saturday, May 18
100y breaststroke (B-Final)

1. Emma Tull, 1:09.23. (Note: She had the 8th fastest overall time Saturday and beat 2 of the A Final swimmers).


10:00 am