Schedule

2019 Cross Country - Varsity

Date

Location/Team Results
Top Runners/Place

Start

Sept 5

Great Bend/Lake Barton (4K/2.4 miles)
Girls Team: 1. Great Bend, 19; 2. Garden City, 56; Hays, 68; 4. Salina South, 91. Individual: 2. Jocelyn Sosa, 17:04.4; 12. Maria Balderas, 18:15.5; 15. Kaety Kohlhorst, 18:26.9; 21. Ana Casados, 19:08.8; 28. Faith Stahlecker, 19:50.9; 30. Destiny Avila, 20:24.7.
Boys Team: 1. Great Bend, 21; 2. Garden City, 48; 3. Newton, 63; 4. Wichita SE, 124; 5. Salina South, 148; 6. McPherson, 152; 7. Hays, 166. Individual: 1. Ethan Fisher, 13:51.5; 9. Santiago Nunez, 14:29.0; 10. Mario Bustillos, 14:38.9; 15. Austin Hess, 14:50.9; 17. Brody Hoff, 15:01.2; 18. Devin Chappel, 15:04.6; 21. Evan Gurrola, 15:16.5; 25. Jeremy Garcia, 16:19.7.

           

Sept. 12

           













Sept. 19









Sept. 28

 





Oct. 4


             





Oct. 12


           






              Oct. 17


             









Oct. 26


           






             Nov. 2
Hesston Inv. (5K)
Girls Team Scores: 1. Great Bend, 11; 2. Dodge City, 24; 3. Hays, 25; 4. Garden City, 32; 5. Liberal, 43. 10 schools entered.
Individual: Sr.: 8. Casados, 23:01.2; 9. Kohlhorst, 23:03.5; 11. Avila, 24:15.0; 15. Stahlecker, 25:24.5; Jr.: 7. Kalarikkal, 24:46.9; 15. Aguilar, 26:06.6; 25. Hageman, 29:49.3; So.: 11. Balderas, 23:10.8; 14. Aubauer, 23:42.2; 16. Hernandez, 24:23.7; 34. Hoff, 27:46.9; Fr.: 1. Sosa, 21:42.4; 7. Hageman, 23:30.2; 17. Lobmeyer, 25:14.6; 20. Rodriguez, 26:08.1; 24. Arteaga, 27:39.6; 25. Chappel, 28:30.6; 34. Carr, 30:50.7.
Boys Team: 1. Newton, 34; 2. Great Bend, 36; 3. Dodge City, 43; 4. Garden City, 49; 5. Liberal, 64; 8. Hays, 151.
Individual: Sr.: 9. Nunez-Gonzalez, 17:50.9; 11. Hess, 18:35.3; 18. Garcia, 19:56.5; 19. Moore, 19:56.9; 41. Maldonado, 23:45.0; Jr.: 1. Hoff, 18:05.7; 13. Arteaga, 19:50.7; 40. Lieu, 24:23.6; So.: 8. Craig, 19:43.2; 14. Contreras, 20:38.0; 16. Casados, 21:01.6; 21. Dunlap, 21:59.7; 24. Snyder, 22:13.4; Fr.: 2. Chappel, 18:49.1; 5. Gurrola, 19:26.1; 13. Bailey, 20:47.4; 24. Kohlhorst, 21:47.2; 25. James, 21:57.2; 41. James, 25:35.1. 
_____________________________________________________________________

Hays Inv.--Girls Team Scores: 1. Dodge City, 48; 2. Hays, 50; 3. Garden City, 56; 4. Salina Central, 88; 5. Newton, 116; 6, Salina South, 146. 
Individual: 1. Sosa, 20:43.6; 8. Hageman, 22:11.7; 11. Balderas, 22:26.7; 17. Casados, 22:50.0; 19. Kohlhorst, 23:01.9; 23. Avila, 24:01.1.
Boys Team Scores: 1. Garden City, 40; 2. Newton, 41; 3. Dodge City, 59; 4. Salina Central, 116; 5. Salina South, 117; 6. Hays, 166. 
Individual: 1. Fisher, 17:21.9; 5. Nunez, 17:44.3; 9. Hoff, 18:05.9; 11. Hess, 18:26.2; 14. Gurrola, 18:35.1; 17. Chappel, 18:53.6; 24. Craig, 19:24.6.
_____________________________________________________________________

Rim Rock Inv./Lawrence--Girls Team Score: 23rd of 38 teams (561 points). Individual: 12. Sosa, 20:13.0; 79. Hageman, 21:36.0; 142. Kohlhorst, 22:47.0; 178. Aubauer, 23:26.2; 186. Avila, 23:38.0;  217. Casados, 24:19.4. 278 runners.
Boys Team Scores: 7th of 45 teams (347 points); Individual: 22. Fisher, 16:55.2; 61. Nunez, 17:32.7; 63. Hoff, 17:35.5; 91. Chappel, 17:50.6; 115. Hess, 18:06.1; 156. Bustillos, 18:26.7. 315 runners.
______________________________________________________________________

Colorado Springs Inv./Doherty Spartan Inv.: Girls Team Scores: 1. Alamosa, 47; 2. Rampart, 66; 3. Elizabeth, 67; 4. Liberty, 70; 5. Garden City, 120. 11 teams entered.
Individual: 5. Sosa, 21:02.20; 21. Kohlhorst, 23:04.69; 35. Hernandez, 23:47.04; 38. Lobmeyer, 23:56.98; 47. Casados, 24:27.23; 57. Avila, 25:20.36.
Boys Team Scores: Not available.
Individual: 26. Chappel, 18:52.68; 33. Hess, 19:07.92; 42. Craig, 19:28.31; 57. Moore, 20:05.83; 59. Arteaga, 20:22.64; 72. Garcia, 21:02.58; Missing Time: Hoff.
_________________________________________________________________________

El Dorado Inv./El Dorado State Lake--Girls Team Scores: 1. Emporia, 34; 2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 65; 3. Wichita East, 95; 4. Garden City, 98; 5. Hutchinson, 104; 6. Wichita North, 127; 7. Liberal, 128
Individual: 2. Jocelyn Sosa, 20:06.96; 28. Destiny Avila, 23:34.26; 33. Anna Lobmeyer, 23:56.83; 34. Kalia Aubauer, 24:10.11; 38. Andrea Hernandez, 24:22.18; 43. Ana Casados, 24:28.41.
Boys Team Scores: 1. Emporia, 70; 2. Garden City, 70; 3. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 79; 4. Winfield, 86; 5. Wichita South, 123; 6. Arkansas City, 184; 7. Hutchcinson, 185; 8. Wichita Southeast, 193; 9. McPherson, 216; 10. Liberal, 227; 11. El Dorado, 262.
Individual: 7. Ethan Fisher, 17:26.02; 12. Devin Chappel, 17:53.84; 13. Brody Hoff, 17:57.65; 18. Santiago Nunez, 18:04.45; 32. Austin Hess, 18:33.60; 34. Evan Gurrola, 18:34.65; 44. Kenji Craig, 19:01.57.
__________________________________________________________________________
Western Athletic Conference/Hays--Fort Hays Sand Plum Nature Trail
Boys Team Scores: 1. Garden City, 41; 2. Great Bend, 43; 3. Dodge City, 44; 4. Liberal, 109; 5. Hays, 122.
5,000-Meters
Individual: 1. Ethan Fisher, 16:34.74; 6. Santiago Nunez, 17:10.80; 10. Brody Hoff, 17:34.57; 11. Devin Chappel, 17:37.19; 13. Evan Gurrola, 17:55.77; 19. Austin Hess, 18:14.65; 23. Kenji Craig, 18:33.08.
Girls Team Scores: 1. Great Bend, 31; 2. Dodge City, 51; 3. Hays, 63; 4. Garden City, 101; 5. Liberal, 122.
4,000-Meters
2. Jocelyn Sosa, 15:42.21; 23. Kaety Kohlhorst, 17:30.22; 25. Destiny Avila, 17:33.19; 27. Ana Casados, 17:34.20; 31. Anna Lobmeyer, 18:01.91; 33. Kalia Aubauer, 18:23.51.


Class 6A Regionals/Wichita Cessna Activity Center (5-Kilometers)
Girls Team Scores:
1. Derby, 53; 2. Wichita East, 57; 3. Dodge City, 59; 4. Campus, 96;  5. Garden City, 116; 6. Liberal, 149; 7. Wichita Southeast, 195.
Individual: 1. Jocelyn Sosa, 19:31.95; 23. Kaetlin Kohlhorst, 21:30.14; 31. Andrea Hernandez, 22:25.32; 32. Destiny Avila, 22:27.03; 33. Anna Lobmeyer, 22:28.68; 43. Ana Casados, 24:13.93.
Boys Team Scores: 1. Wichita East, 35; 2. Garden City, 68; 3. Dodge City, 80; 8. Liberal, 206.
Individual: 3. Ethan Fisher, 16:29.18; 8. Santiago Nunez-Gonzalez, 16:58.17; 13. Brody Hoff, 17:11.50; 20. Devin Chappel, 17:35.31; 24. Austin Hess, 17:47.86; 25. Evan Gurrola, 17:47.93; 47. Kenji Craig, 18:39.36.


Class 6A State/Rim Rock Farm, Lawrence (5-Kilometers)
Girls: Individual --
23. Jocelyn Sosa, 19:50.4.
Boys: Team -- 11th of 12, Garden City, 247 points.
Individual: 38. Ethan Fisher, 16:49.3; 60. Santiago Nunez-Gonzalez, 17:15.2; 62. Brody Hoff, 17:16.1; 81. Devin Chappel, 17:46.6; 85. Austin Hess, 17:54.4; 90. Evan Gurrola, 18:01.2; 100. Kenji Craig, 19:00.0.













9:00 a.m.



















4:00 p.m.








9:45 a.m.











4:00 p.m.



TBA



TBA



2018 Cross Country - Varsity

Date

Location/Team Results
Top Runners/Place

Start

Aug. 30

Great Bend/Lake Barton (4K)
Girls: 3rd of 5; Boys: 2nd of 6.
Girls: 9. Savolt, 18:19.68 (37 runners)
Boys: 7. Fisher, 14:14.34 (47 runners)

4:00pm

Sept. 6

Hesston/Hesston Golf Course (5K)
Girls 6th; Boys 3rd.
Girls: Taylor Savolt, 22:07.
Boys: Ethan Fisher, 17:30.9.

3:30pm

Sept. 13

Hays/Sand Plum Nature Trail
Girls: 2nd of 9; Boys: 2nd of 12.
Girls: 5. Savolt, 22:08.42 (67 runners)
Boys: 2.  Fisher, 17:25.11 (88 runners)

3:30pm

Sept. 22

Lawrence/Rim Rock Farm Classic
Girls: 35th of 39; Boys: 13th of 35
Girls: 107. Savolt, 21:38.0 (279 runners)
Boys: 26. Ayala, 16:58.7 (253 runners)

9:00am

Sept. 27

Canon City, Colo./Run at the Rim, Royal Gorge
Girls-2nd; Boys-4th
Boys: Bustillos, 8. 18:07
Girls: Balderas, n/a. 23:20.9

4:00pm

Oct. 5

Colorado Springs, Colo./Doherty Inv.
Girls: 7th of 14; Boys: 8th of 17.
Girls: 31. Savolt, 22:32.66 (120 entrants)
Boys: 21. Bustillos, 17:45.54 (134 entrants)

n/a

Oct. 11

WAC (Great Bend): Girls 4th of 5;
Boys 3rd of 5.
Girls: 10. Savolt, 16:45.0 (4K).
Boys: 6. Bustillos, 17:14.20 (5K).

4:00pm



Oct. 20

Class 6A Regional/Wichita (5K)
Girls 4th; Boys 4th (Did not qualify as teams)
State Qualifiers:
Girls: 8. Destiny Avila, 21:04.38; 12. Taylor Savolt, 21:22.32); 16. Kaety Kohlhorst, 21:31.36).
Boys: 4. Mario Bustillos, 16:46.9; 7. Ethan Fisher, 16:54.53.

 

Oct. 27

 Class 6A State/Rim Rock Farm, Lawrence
5K

 

 

 Girls:
67.  Destiny Avila, 21:46.4; 87. Kaetlin Kohlhorst, 22:24.2; 88. Taylor Savolt, 22:26.1.

 

 

 Boys:
53. Mario Bustillos, 17:10.9; 57. Ethan Fisher, 17:18.1.