News and Updates

GARDEN CITY TRACK RESULTS 2019

ULYSSES -  Girls 1st of 5 teams, 157; Boys 1st of 5 teams, 142.
Girls Results:
400m: 1. Telfair, 1:06.20; 100m hurdles: 1. Savolt, 16.45; 300m hurdles: 1. Savolt, 49.05; Javelin: 1. Turner, 105-01.25; High Jump: 1. Calzonetti, 4-10; Triple Jump: 1. Savolt, 34-10.50; 4x400m relay: 1. (Telfair, Rodriguez, Fiero, Jagles), 4:15.00.
Boys Results: Triple Jump: 1. Bustillos, 40-03.50; High Jump: 1. Beasley, 5-06; Discus: 1. Nuzum, 129-08.25; 110m hurdles: 1. Springston, 16.73.
___________________________________________________________________________________
VALLEY CENTER - Team Scores: Girls 6th, 67 points; Boys 4th, 90 points.
Girls Results: Pole vault: 5. Saleen Wears, 9-00; Long jump: 4. Taylor Savolt, 17-04.75; Triple jump: 1. Taylor Savolt, 36-11.50; 1600m: 5. Kaetlin Kohlhorst, 6:04.79; 400m: 3. Kelee Telfair, 1:03.69; 300m hurdles: 2. Taylor Savolt, 47.76; 800m: 4. Destiny Avila, 2:40.41; 4x400m relay: 5., 4:33.65.
Boys Results: Triple jump: 4. Mario Bustillos, 41-09; Discus: 4. Trey Nuzum, 140-08; 4x800m relay: 1. 8:28.33; 1600m: 2. Mario Bustillos, 4:51.98; 400m: 1. Nathaniel Hubbard, 51.90; 800m: 1. Javyn Contreras, 2:04.33; 3. Ethan Fisher, 2:06.96; 200m: 5. Jeremy Garcia, 23.98; 4x400m relay: 3. 3:32.57.
___________________________________________________________________________
KT Woodman Invitational, Wichita State Univ. (April 11-12)

4-5-6A Unless Noted

Boys
1600m: 5. Ayala, 4:51.91; 3200m: 7. Ayala, 10:37.23; Triple jump: 4. Bustillos, 40-00; Triple jump (Elite): 3. Springston, 41-07.75; Shot put: 6. Elliott, 42-04.25; 3200m relay: 3. 8:22.63; 110m hurdles: 8. Springston, 16.89; 400m: 2. Garcia, 52.49; 5. Hubbard, 52.76; 800m: 5. Fisher, 2:06.00; 8. Contreras, 2:07.31; 1600m relay (Elite): 1. 3:29.33; Discus throw: 1. Nuzum, 151-05.

Girls
Pole vault (Elite): 6. Wears, 8-08.25; Long jump (Elite): 2. Savolt, 17-02.25; High jump: 1. Calzonetti, 4-11.75; 100m hurdles: 1. Savolt, 16.79; 400m: 4. Telfair, 1:02.26; 300m hurdles: 8. Roth, 50.61; (Elite): 5. Savolt, 47.34; 800m: 6. Avila, 2:35.93; 1600m relay: 6. 4:25.19; Triple jump (Elite): 3. Savolt, 36-05; 2. Roth, 33-06.50.
________________________________________________________________________________
Holcomb Invitational (April 18)
Girls
Team:
1. Colby, 104; 2. Garden City, 103; 3. Holcomb, 71 (13 teams)
Individual: 400m: 1. Telfair, 1:02.96; 800m: 1. Avila, 2:35.49; 300m hurdles: 1. Roth, 50.39; 4x400m relay: 2. Delacruz, Telfair, Jagles, Rodriguez, 4:28.43; 4x800m relay: 3. Avila, Casados, Jimenez, Kohlhorst, 11:21.52; High jump: 2. Calzonetti, 5-00; Long jump: 1. Roth, 16-02.25; Triple jump: 1. Roth, 35-07.

Boys
Team:
1. Garden City, 109.5; 2. Colby, 100.5; 3. Holcomb, 74 (13 teams entered)
Individual: 400m: 3. Garcia, 53.51; 800m: 2. Rodriguez-Jiminez, 2:09.89; 1600m: 2. Nunez, 4:59.28; 3. Hoff, 4:59.92; 3200m: 2. Nunez, 10:55.62; 3. Hess, 11:07.80; 100m hurdles: 2. J. Springston, 16.35; 4x800m relay: 2. Nunez, Contreras, Castaneda, Garcia, 8:57.95; Discus: 2. Nuzum, 130-07.50; High jump: 2. Rosales, 6-00; Long jump: 3. Durst, 19-05.75; Triple jump: 2. J. Springston, 42-03.25.
____________________________________________________________________________
Kansas Relays (Lawrence, April 19) -- No team scores kept.
Girls

100m hurdles: Taylor Savolt, 16.49, DNQ for finals.
300m hurdles: Taylor Savolt, 46.37, 8th of 39 entrants.
Long jump: Taylor Savolt, 16-07.25, 13th of 26 entrants.
Triple jump: Taylor Savolt, 37-04.75, 5th of 25 entrants.

Boys
4x800m relay: 18th of 35 teams, 8:18.66, (Javyn Contreras, Mario Bustillos, Ethan Fisher, Nathaniel Hubbard).
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Hutchinson Invitational (April 26)
Girls
Team Scores:
1. Hutchinson, 116; 2. Dodge City, 90; 3. Maize, 67.5; 4. Wichita East, 62; 5. Garden City, 57.5; 6. Great Bend, 44; 11. Liberal, 13. (12 teams entered).
800m: 9. Destiny Avila, 2:39.29; 3200m: 9. Amanda Balderas, 13:31.99; 100m hurdles: 3. Taylor Savolt, 15.76; 300m hurdles: 1. Taylor Savolt, 47.44; 4x100m relay: 7., 54.36; 4x400m relay: 3. 4:18.46; 4x800m relay: 4. 10:53.26; High jump: 1. Julie Calzonetti, 5-00; Triple jump: 2. Taylor Savolt, 36-08.50; 5. Kristin Roth, 33-05.50; 6. Julie Calzonetti, 33-05.00; Pole vault: 5. Kaylee Bridges, 8-00; 8. Mckenna Jagles, 8-00; Discus: 5. Keyhana Turner, 85-07.00; Javelin: 3. Keyhana Turner, 111-08.00; 8. Julie Calzonetti, 90-08.00

Boys
Team Scores:
1. Maize, 102.33; 2. Dodge City, 76.33; 3. Wichita Northwest, 65; 4. Garden City, 59; T6. Great Bend, 38; 13. Liberal, 4.33.
400m: 1. Nathaniel Hubbard, 52.76; 3. Jeremy Garcia, 53.08; 800m: 6. Javyn Contreras, 2:06.12; 8. Mario Bustillos, 2:07.67; 1600m: 6. Ethan Fisher, 4:50.02; 3200m: 5. Angel Ayala, 10:11.82; 8. Santiago Nunez, 10:36.87; 4x400m relay: 2. 3:28.01; 4x800m relay: 2. 8:22.63; Long jump: 5. Ashton Huber, 19-08.25; Triple Jump: 5. Jared Springston, 40-11.00; Pole vault: 4. Alex Depaz, 12-00; Javelin: 4. Spencer Murrison, 134-08; 6. Philip Biera, 131-02; 7. Zane Burns, 130-10; Shot put: 4. Trey Nuzum, 45-07.50.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Garden City/Mike Smith Invitational (April 30)
Girls
Team Scores:
1. Dodge City, 163; 2. Garden City, 108; 3. Scott City, 70; 4. Colby, 60; 5. Liberal, 59; 6. Holcomb, 53; 7. Ulysses, 30; 8. Deerfield, 14.
Individual: 100m: 3. Rodriguez, 13.69; 400m: 2. Telfair, 1:02.10; 800m: 4. Avila, 2:34.66; 1600m: 4. Kohlhorst, 6:01.03; 100m hurdles: 2. Savolt, 16.79; 300m hurdles: 1. Savolt, 46.59; 2. Roth, 49.36; 4x100m relay: 2. (Telfair, Stubbs, DeLaRosa, Rodriguez), 53.15; 4x400m relay: 4. (Telfair, Jagles, Roth, Rodriguez), 4:37.19; 4x800m relay: 4. Avila, Casados, Hernandez, Kohlhorst), 10:56.04; High jump: T2. Calzonetti, 5-00; Long jump: 1. Savolt, 16-11.25; Triple jump: 2. Savolt, 35-05; Javelin: 2. Turner, 112-05.
Boys
Team Scores:
1. Garden City, 135; 2. Dodge City, 118; 3. Scott City, 103; 4. Colby, 92; 5. Holcomb, 44; 6. Ulysses, 36; 7. Liberal, 30.
Individual: 400m: 3. Hubbard, 51.24; 800m: 1. Contreras, 2:03.29; 2. Fisher, 2:05.08; 1600m: 1. Ayala, 4:36.10; 4. Nunez, 4:50.07; 3200m: 2. Bustillos, 10:27.62; 3. Ayala, 10:27.78; 110m hurdles: 3. Springston, 16.27; 300m hurdles: 3. Springston, 42.30; 4x400m relay: 2. Springston, Garcia, Contreras, Hubbard), 3:30.24; 4x800m relay: 2. (Contreras, Bustillos, Ayala, Fisher), 8:08.50; Long jump: 2. Bustillos, 19-10.75; 3. Huber, 19-07.25; Triple jump: 2. Springston, 42-03; Shot put: 4. Elliott, 45-10; Discus: 2. Nuzum, 128-10; Javelin: 4. Murrison, 128-11.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
Western Athletic Conference (May 9, at Dodge City)
Girls
Team Scores:
1. Dodge City, 136.33; 2. Garden City, 80; 3. Great Bend, 67; 4. Hays, 51.66; 5. Liberal, 38.
Individual
100m: 2. Rodriguez, 13.08; 1600m: 3. Avila, 5:49.97; 100m hurdles: 2. Savolt, 15.76; 300m hurdles: 1. Savolt, 46.54; 4x100m relay: 2. (Telfair, Stubbs, DeLaRosa, Rodriguez), 54.70; 4x400m relay: 2. (Telfair, Jagles, Roth, Rodriguez), 4:25.19; High jump: 3. Calzonetti, 5-00; Pole vault: 2T. Jagles, Wears, 8-06; Long jump: 1. Savolt, 17-03; Triple jump: 2. Savolt, 36-04.25; Discus: 3. Turner, 92-05.50; Javelin: 3. Turner, 108-08.
Boys
Team Scores

1. Dodge City, 96; 2. Garden City, 82; 3T. Great Bend and Hays, 72; 5. Liberal, 53.
Individual
400m: 2. Hubbard, 51.70; 3. Garcia, 51.94; 1600m: 3. Ayala, 4:39.15; 3200m: 2. Ayala, 10:16.80; 110m hurdles: 2. Springston, 15.87; 300m hurdles: 2. Springston, 42.38; 4x400m relay: 1. (Springston, Contreras, Garcia, Hubbard), 3:29.15; 4x800m relay: 2. (Contreras, Bustillos, Rodriguez-Jimen, Hubbard), 8:24.78; High jump: 3. Beasley, 5-10; Pole vault: 2. Depaz, 12-00; 3. Janas, 11-06; Long jump: 3. Durst, 20-04.25; Triple jump: 2. Springston, 41-10.25; Discus: 2. Nuzum, 137-01.50;
______________________________________________________________________________________________
Class 6A Regional (May 17, Wichita Northwest)
Girls
Team Scores

1. Hutchinson, 133.5; 2. Dodge City, 109.5; 3. Derby, 90.5; 4. Garden City, 90; 5. Liberal, 37; 6. Wichita South, 33; 7. Wichita Southeast, 29.5; 8. Campus, 21; 9. Wichita West, 11.
Individaul State Qualifiers (Top 4)
100m hurdles: 2. Savolt, 15.73; 4x800m relay: 1. 10:44.00; 300m hurdles: 1. Savolt, 48.43; 4x400m relay: 2. 4:21.39; High jump: 2. Calzonetti, 5-00; Long jump: 2. Savolt, 17-00.50; Triple jump: 2. Savolt, 36-09; Pole vault: 3T. Jagels, 8-09; Bridges, 8-09.
Boys
Team Scores

1. Garden City, 110; 2. Dodge City, 82; 3. Campus, 68.5; 4. Wichita South, 60.5; 5. Liberal, 56; 6. Wichita West, 55; 7. Hutchinson, 53; 8. Derby, 41; 9. Wichita Southeast, 32.
Individaul State Qualifiers (Top 4)
3200m: 3. Bustillos, 10:29.02; 4x800m relay: 1. 8:25.75; 1600m: 1. Ayala, 4:48.48; 2. Bustillos, 4:49.42; 400m: 1. Hubbard, 52.00; 3. Garcia, 52.93; 800m: 2. Contreras, 2:02.84; 4x400m relay: 1. 3:26.36; Shot put: 4. Elliott, 46-11; Discus: 2. Nuzum, 144-08; Triple jump: 4. J. Springston, 40-10.50; Pole vault: 1. Depaz, 12-09; 2. Janas, 12-03.
___________________________________________________________________
Class 6A State Championship (May 24-26)
Girls 
Team Score. 20th, 13 points.

Individual: 100m hurdles: 10. Savolt, 16.26; 4x800m relay: 15. (Avila, Casados, Calzonetti, Kohlhorst), 10:54.07; High jump: 9. Calzonetti, 5-00; Long jump: 5. Savolt, 17-01.75; Triple jump: 5. Savolt, 38-04.25; 300m hurdles: 4. Savolt, 46.36; Pole vault: 11. Bridges, 9-00; 13. Jagels, 8-06.
Boys
Team Score: 23rd, 10.5 points.
Individual:
Pole vault: 8. Janas, 12-06; 11. Depaz, 12-00; 1600m: 13. Ayala, 4:46.79; 15. Bustillos, 4:47.11; 3200m: 14. Bustillos, 10:24.68; Discus: 8. Nuzum, 148-06; Shot put: 16. Elliott, 38-06; 400m: 9. Garcia, 51.31; 13. Hubbard, 52.70; 4x800m relay: 3. (Contreras, Hubbard, Ayala, Fisher), 8:09.00; 800m: 7. Contreras, 1:59.68; 4x400m relay: 8. (Springston, Contreras, Garcia, Hubbard), 3:30.89.