2015-2016 Results

Results

2015-2016 Results


 

Dual Record: 16-3

2015-2016 GC TrackWrestling

2/26-2/27: 6A State - Wichita, KS

Team: Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
120 Kaj Perez 3rd 4-1
138 Michael Prieto 1st 4-0
145 Curtis Near 6th 3-3
152 Alec Castillo 3rd 4-1
160 Quinton LaPointe 4th 4-2
170 Jesse Nunez 1st 4-0
182 Antonio Perez -- 2-2
195 Zeke Herrera 3rd 4-1
220 Benny Hernandez 3rd 4-1
285 Aaron Lozano 3rd 4-1

 

2/20: 6A Regionals - Dodge City, KS

Team: Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Alex Herrera -- 1-2
113 Andres Sanchez -- 1-2
120 Kaj Perez 3rd 2-1
126 Sammy Guevara -- 1-2
132 Malachi Salas -- 0-2
138 Michael Prieto 2nd 1-1
145 Curtis Near 2nd 2-1
152 Alec Castillo 2nd 1-1
160 Quinton LaPointe 3rd 3-1
170 Jesse Nunez 1st 3-0
182 Antonio Perez 2nd 1-1
195 Zeke Herrera 2nd 2-1
220 Benny Hernandez 2nd 2-1
285 Aaron Lozano 3rd 3-1

2/13: Bill Voss JV Invitational - Colby, KS

106A - Alex Herrera's place is 1st
106B - Chris Bustos's place is 5th
120 - Elias Mieja's place is 1st
126 - Juan Gutiuirez's place is 1st
126 - Jorge Torres's place is unknown
132AA - Javyn Contreras's place is unknown
132AA - Noah Ulrich's place is unknown
132AB - Nathan Kramer's place is 4th
132AB - Emmanuel Medina-Castro's place is 3rd
145A - Jonathan Gomez's place is 2nd
152 - Ronnie Fry's place is 3rd
160 - Ramiro Rodriguez's place is 4th
170 - David SanJuan's place is 6th
170 - Adrian Dominguez's place is 2nd
195 - Lorenzo Ruiz Hernandez's place is 2nd

 

 

2/11: Colby Dual - Garden City

 

 

2/4: Hays/Great Bend Dual - Liberal, KS

 

1/28-1/29: Rocky Welton Invitational

Team: White Team-2nd Place, Brown Team-28th Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Sion Audrain 8th 2-3
113 Andres Sanchez -- 1-1
120 Kaj Perez 4th 4-2
126 Sammy Guevara 9th 5-2
132 Malachi Salas 10th 4-3
138 Michael Prieto 2nd 4-1
145 Jonathan Gomez -- 0-2
152 Alec Castillo 2nd 4-1
160 Rico Cherico 10th 4-3
170 Jesse Nunez 3rd 5-1
182 Antonio Perez 13th 4-2
195 Zeke Herrera 4th 3-2
220 Benny Hernandez 5th 4-2
285 Aaron Lozano 2nd 4-1
106 Issac Salas 16th 2-4
113 Joe Barrientos -- 0-2
120 Juan Gutierrez -- 1-1
126 Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez -- 0-2
132 Alex Franco -- 0-2
138 Andrew Garcia -- 0-2
145 Dayton Dean -- 0-2
152 Ronnie Fry -- 0-2
160 Rico Cherico 15th 3-3
170 Adrian Dominguez 15th 2-4
182 Cristhian Coreas-Hernandez -- 1-2
195 Lorenzo Ruiz-Hernandez -- 0-2
220 Julian Facio -- 0-2
285 James Cisneros -- 0-2

 

1/22-1/23: Bob Kuhn Classic - Hays, KS

Team: 14th Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
138 Michael Prieto 1st 4-0
195 Zeke Herrera 2nd 3-1

 

 

1/23: Atwood Invitational

Team: 1st Place

106 - Chris Bustos placed 2nd
120 - Juan Gutierrez placed 2nd
120 - Elias Mejia placed 3rd
126 - Jorge Torres placed 3rd
126 - Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez placed 1st
132 - Nathan Kramer place is unknown
132 - Alex Franco place is unknown
132 - Emmanuel Medina-Castro place is unknown
138 - Brandon Day placed 5th
138 - Andrew Garcia placed 3rd
145 - Jonathan Gomez placed 3rd
152 - Dayton Dean placed 4th
160 - Ramiro Rodriguez place is unknown
160 - Ronnie Fry placed 4th
160 - Jonathan Fernandez place is unknown
170 - Adrian Dominguez placed 1st
170 - David SanJuan placed 5th
182 - Isai Fernandez placed 4th
182 - Cristhian Coreas-Hernandez placed 1st
195 - Lorenzo Ruiz Hernandez placed 2nd
285 - Jose Lemus placed 2nd

 

 

1/21: Liberal Dual

 

1/5-1/16 Newton Tournament of Champions - Newton, KS

Team: 1st Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Sion Audrain 5th 3-2
113 Andres Sanchez -- 2-2
120 Kaj Perez 5th 3-2
126 Sammy Guevara -- 2-2
132 Malachi Salas - 1-2
138 Michael Prieto 1st 4-0
152 Alec Castillo 1st 4-0
160 Rico Cherico -- 0-0
170 Jesse Nunez 3rd 4-1
182 Antonio Perez 6th 3-3
195 Zeke Herrera 2nd 3-1
220 Benny Hernandez 1st 5-0
285 Aaron Lozano 3rd 4-1

 

 

1/16 Junior Prairie Classic - Hays, KS

Team: 3rd Place

106 - Isaac Salas's place is 1st and has scored 24.00 team points.
113 - Joe Barrientos's place is 3rd and has scored 15.00 team points.
120 - Elias Mieja's place is 1st and has scored 25.00 team points.
126 - Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez's place is 3rd and has scored 18.00 team points.
126 - Javyn Contreras's place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.
126 - Jason Veliz's place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.
132 - Nathan Kramer's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
132 B - Noah Ulrich's place is unknown and has scored 2.00 team points.
132 B - Alex Franco's place is unknown and has scored 7.00 team points.
138 - Andrew Garcia's place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.
138 B - Emmanuel Medina-Castro's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
138 B - Abel Garcia's place is unknown and has scored 6.00 team points.
145 - Jonathan Gomez's place is unknown and has scored 5.00 team points.
145 B - Ian Crone's place is unknown and has scored 8.00 team points.
152 - Ronnie Fry's place is 2nd and has scored 18.00 team points.
160 - Ramiro Rodriguez's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
170 - David SanJuan's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
195 - Lorenzo Ruiz Hernandez's place is 2nd and has scored 20.00 team points.
195 - Cristhian Coreas-Hernandez's place is 4th and has scored 14.00 team points.
220 - Julian Facio's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
285 - Jose Lemus's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
285 - James Cisneros's place is 1st and has scored 24.00 team points.

 

 

1/9 J.R. Durham Invitational - Norton, KS

Team: 1st Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Sion Audrain 1st 4-0
106 Alex Herrera 2nd 3-1
113 Andres Sanchez -- 2-2
120 Kaj Perez 2nd 2-1
126 Sammy Guevara 2nd 2-1
132 Malachi Salas -- 2-2
138 Michael Prieto 2nd 2-1
145 Andrew Garcia -- 1-2
152 Alec Castillo 1st 4-0
160 Rico Cherico 3rd 4-1
170 Jesse Nunez 1st 3-0
182 Antonio Perez 3rd 3-1
195 Lorenzo Ruiz-Hernandez 4th 3-2
220 Benny Hernandez 2nd 3-1
285 Aaron Lozano 2nd 2-1

 

 

1/7: Dodge City Dual

 

 

1/1-1/2 Allen Outlaw - Allen, TX

Team: 4th Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Sion Audrain 9th 6-2
106 Alex Herrera 11th 6-3
113 Andres Sanchez 7th 5-3
113 Joe Barrientos 12th 4-4
120 Kaj Perez 3rd 6-2
120 Juan Gutierrez 10th 3-4
126 Malachi Salas 12th 4-5
138 Michael Prieto 1st 7-0
152 Alec Castillo 9th 6-1
160 Rico Cherico 9th 5-2
170 Jesse Nunez 2nd 7-1
182 Antonio Perez 7th 5-3
195 Zeke Herrera 3rd 6-1
220 Benny Hernandez 4th 5-4
285 Aaron Lozano 7th 6-2

Michael Prieto was the Lower Weight Outstanding Wrestler

 

12/18-12/19 Kansas City Stampede

Team: 25th Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Issac Salas   0-4
113 Andres Sanchez   3-5
113 Sion Audrain   3-4
120 Kaj Perez   3-2
126 Sammy Guevara   0-4
132 Malachi Salas   2-7
138 Jonathan Gomez   0-6
145 Curtis Near   1-1
152 Alec Castillo   5-3
160 Rico Cherico   3-6
170 Jesse Nunez 7th 6-2
182 Antonio Perez   3-5
195 Zeke Herrera 7th 5-3
220 Benny Hernandez   2-4
285 Aaron Lozano   7-2

 

12/11-12/12 - Colby Duals - Colby, KS

Team: 3rd Place

Garden City, KS 50.00 Hutchinson, KS 24.00
Benny Hernandez - Upper Weight OW

 

12/11/12/12 - Ulysses Invitational - Ulysses, KS

Team: 3rd Place

106: Alex Herrera - 1st Place

106: Eric Calzada - 4th Place

113: Issac Salas - 2nd Place

120: Andres Sanchez - 1st Place

120: Elias Meija - 3rd Place

126: Juan Gutierrez - 1st Place

170: Jacob Partin - 4th Place

182: Jesse Nunez - 1st Place

Jesse Nunez - Outstanding Wrestler

 

 

12/4-12/5 - Battle of the Best - Pine Creek, CO 

Team: 2nd Place

12/6: Goodland JV Tournament

Junior Varsity 106 - Isaac Salas's place is 3rd and has scored 14.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 106 - Alex Herrera's place is 1st and has scored 23.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 106 - Chris Bustos's place is 6th and has scored 3.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 106 - Eric Calzada's place is 4th and has scored 10.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 113A - Joe Barientos's place is 2nd and has scored 12.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 120A - Elias Mieja's place is 1st and has scored 17.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 120B - Dade Horney's place is 4th and has scored 1.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 126A - Jorge Torres's place is 2nd and has scored 2.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 126A - Jason Veliz's place is 3rd and has scored 0.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 126A - Elijahblu Ruiz-Hernandez's place is 1st and has scored 8.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 126B - Juan Gutierrez's place is 1st and has scored 17.50 team points.
Junior Varsity 126B - Javyn Contreras's place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 132A - Alex Franco's place is 3rd and has scored 0.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 138A - James Strickland's place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 138B - Emmanuel Medina-Castro's place is 5th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 138C - Noah Ulrich's place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 145A - Tito Perez's place is 1st and has scored 22.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 145A - Carlos Arteaga's place is 6th and has scored 3.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 145B - Abel Garcia's place is 5th and has scored 7.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 145C - Ian Crone's place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 152A - Issaac Martinez's place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 152B - Dayton Dean's place is 1st and has scored 25.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 160B - Ramiro Rodriguez's place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 182A - David Ramirez's place is 2nd and has scored 2.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 182A - Baldo Marquez's place is 3rd and has scored 0.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 182B - Isai Fernandez's place is 2nd and has scored 12.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 195 - Juan Segovia's place is 1st and has scored 18.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 220A - Raul Ruvalcabra's place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 220A - Sammy Mendoza's place is 2nd and has scored 12.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 220B - Julian Facio's place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 285A - Jose Lemus's place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.
Junior Varsity 285B - James Cisneros's place is 1st and has scored 20.00 team points.

Individual results from all varsity matches are posted on Trackwrestling.com

Click for 14-15 Results

Click for 13-14 Results

Click for 12-13 Results

Click for 11-12 Results

Click for 10-11 Results