2014-2015 Results

2014-2015 Results

2014-2015 Results


 

Dual Record: 16-2

2/27-2/28: 6A State

Hartman Arena, Wichita, KS

Team: Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Kaj Perez 2nd 3-1
113 Efrain Sanchez 2nd 3-1
120 Caysean Campbell -- 2-2
126 Michael Prieto 1st 4-0
132 Curtis Near 4th 3-2
138 Alec Castillo -- 2-2
145 Tevin Briscoe 1st 4-0
160 Jesse Nunez 2nd 3-1
170 Zac Finch 4th 3-2
182 Antonio Perez -- 1-2
195 Zeke Herrera 2nd 3-1
285 Aaron Lozano 5th 3-2

 

2/20: 6A Regionals

Maize, KS

Team: Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Kaj Perez 3rd 3-1
113 Efrain Sanchez 2nd 2-1
120 Caysean Campbell 3rd 3-1
126 Michael Prieto 1st 2-0
132 Curtis Near 2nd 2-1
138 Alec Castillo 4th 2-2
145 Tevin Briscoe 1st 3-0
152 Quinton LaPointe -- 1-2
160 Jesse Nunez 2nd 2-1
170 Zac Finch 4th 2-2
182 Antonio Perez 3rd 3-1
195 Zeke Herrera 1st 3-0
220 Benny Hernadnez -- 1-2
285 Aaron Lozano 4th 2-2

 

2/14: Bill Voss JV Invitational

Colby, KS

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Joe Barrientos 3rd 4-1
106 Nathan Kramer   0-2
106 Ruben Huerta 1st 3-0
113 Adaberto Martinez 3rd 3-1
113 Jorge Torres   0-2
113 Cris Vividor 1st 3-0
120 Malachi Salas 2nd 4-1
120 Sammy Guevara 1st 5-0
120 Daniel Armendariz 2nd 3-1
120 Alex Franco 3rd 2-2
126 Brandon Martinez 5th 0-4
132 Ronnie Fry 2nd 3-1
132 Daniel Kramer 1st 40-
132 Jonathan Gomez 3rd 2-2
145 Angel Herrera 4th 2-3
145 Jesus Ramos 6th 0-4
145 Jonathan  Fernandez 3rd 3-2
160 Jorge Ramirez 3rd 1-2
195 Josh Reyes 3rd 2-1
195 Lorenzo Ruiz Hernandez 1st 4-0
220 Raul Ruvalcabra   0-3

 

2/13: Colby Dual

 

2/5: WAC Duals

Hays, KS

 

1/30-31: Rocky Welton Invitational

Garden City, KS

Team: Champions (tie)

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Kaj Perez 3rd 5-1
113 Efrain Sanchez 4th 4-2
113 Cris Vividor -- 0-2
120 Caysean Campbell 9th 4-2
126 Michael Prieto 1st 5-0
132 Curtis Near -- 0-2
138 Daniel Kramer -- 1-2
145 Tevin Briscoe 1st 5-0
152 Quinton LaPointe 5th 6-2
160 Jesse Nunez 3rd 5-1
170 Zac Finch 5th 4-2
182 Tye Hahn 15th 3-3
195 Zeke Herrera 5th 4-2
220 Benny Hernandez 13th 3-2
220 Peyton Hill 10th 3-3
285 Aaron Lozano 7th 4-2

 

 

1/27: Dodge City vs. Garden City

Garden City, KS 33 Dodge City, KS 28

 

1/24: Buffalo Invitational - Atwood, KS

Team: 3rd Place

Weight Wrestler Place
106 Joe Barrientos 4th
113 Jason Veliz 4th
113 Cris Vividor 2nd
120 Sammy Guevara 1st
120 Malachi Salas 2nd
126 Juan Gutierrez 4th
138 Ronnie Fry 5th
152 Jonathan Fernandez 6th
160 Jorge Ramirez 4th
182 Tye Hahn 2nd
195 Lorenzo Ruiz-Hernandez 2nd
220 Josh Reyes 2nd
     
     

 

1/22: Liberal vs. Garden City

 

 

1/16-17: Newton Tournament of Champions - Newton, KS

Team: Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Kaj Perez 1st 5-0
113 Efrain Sanchez 3rd 4-1
120 Caysean Campbell 8th 2-3
126 Michael Prieto 2nd 4-0
132 Curtis Near   1-2
138 Alec Castillo 5th 5-2
145 Tevin Briscoe 2nd 4-1
152 Quinton LaPointe   0-2
160 Jesse Nunez 4th 3-2
170 Zac Finch 6th 2-2
182 Antonio Perez   2-2
195 Zeke Herrera 6th 3-3
220 Benny Hernandez   1-2
285 Aaron Lozano 2nd 3-1

 

1/17: Jr. Praire Classic - Hays, KS

 

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Joe Barrientos 4th 3-2
113 Cris Vividor 1st 3-0
113 Adaberto Martinez 4th 2-2
113 Jorge Torres 2nd 2-1
120 Malachi Salas 2nd 3-1
120 Sammy Guevara 3rd 3-1
126 Juan Gutierrez 2nd 3-1
126 Brandon Martinez 2nd 2-1
182 Tye Hahn 1st 3-1
195 Lorenzo Hernandez 2nd 2-1

1/9: JR Durham Invitational - Norton, KS

Team: 1st Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Ruben Huerta   2-2
113 Kaj Perez 1st 5-0
120 Sammy Guevara 1st 4-0
126 Michael Prieto 1st 4-0
132 Curtis Near 3rd 2-2
138 Daniel Kramer   0-2
145 Tevin Briscoe 1st 4-0
152 Quinton LaPointe 4th 2-2
160 Jesse Nunez 4th 2-2
170 Zac Finch 1sy 5-0
182 Antonio Perez 2nd 3-1
195 Zeke Herrera   2-2
220 Peyton Hill   1-2
285 Aaron Lozano 3rd 3-1

 

1/3: Scottsbluff, NE Duals

Team: 1st Place

Garden City, KS 60 Central, WY 16

Garden City, KS 50 Pueblo West High School, CO 21

Garden City, KS 42 Scottsbluff, NE 39

Garden City, KS 67 Vista Peak, CO 3

Garden City, KS 44 West Point-Beemer, NE 34

 

12/19-12/20 Kansas City Stampede

Team: 19th Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Kaj Perez   5-2
113 Cris Vividor   0-4
120 Sammy Guevara   3-6
126 Michael Prieto 6th 7-2
132 Curtis Near   1-0
145 Tevin Briscoe 5th 8-1
152 Quinton LaPointe   4-5
160 Jesse Nunez   5-3
170 Zac Finch 8th 5-4
182 Antonio Perez   3-5
195 Zeke Herrera   4-3
220 Benny Hernandez   6-3
285 Aaron Lozano   4-4

 

12/13 - Clay Center Invitational

Team Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Kaj Perez 1st 4-0
113 Efrain Sanchez 2nd 3-1
120 Malachi Salas 1st 5-0
126 Michael Prieto 1st 3-0
132 Curtis Near 4th 3-2
138 Dylan Unger 7th 2-3
145 Tevin Briscoe 1st 5-0
152 Quinton LaPointe 7th 2-3
160 Jesse Nunez 3rd 4-1
170 Antonio Perez 7th 2-3
182 Tye Hahn 8th 0-4
195 Zeke Herrera 1st 5-0
220 Peyton Hill 2nd 4-1
285 Aaron Lozano 2nd 3-1

 

12/13: Great Bend JV Invitational

Weight Wrestler Place
106 Ruben Huerta 1st
113 Adaberto Martinez 3rd
120 Juan Gutierrez 1st
120 Cris Vividor 2nd
126 Josh Bird 4th
132 Daniel Kramer 1st
132 Jonathan Gomez 2nd
132 Ronnie Fry 3rd
145 Jesus Ramos 2nd
195 Lorenzo Ruiz-Hernandez 2nd
220 Benny Hernandez 1st

12/12

 

 

12/5-12/6 - Battle of the Best - Pine Creek, CO 

Garden City, KS 63.00 Fountain-Ft Carson, CO 9.00

Garden City, KS 67.00 Pueblo West High School, CO 6.00

Garden City, KS 72.00 Vista Ridge, CO 3.00

Garden City, KS 46.00 Sheridan, CO 18.00

Garden City, KS 49.00 Ponderosa, CO 16.00

Arvada West, CO 40.00 Garden City, KS 30.00

Garden City, KS 39.00 Pomona, CO 21.00

 

12/6: Goodland JV Tournament

 

Individual results from all varsity matches are posted on Trackwrestling.com