2013-2014 Results

Results

2013-2014 Results


 

Final Dual Record: 14-4

2/28-3/1

6A State

Wichita, KS

Team: Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Efrain Sanchez 3rd 4-1
113 Michael Prieto 1st 4-0
126 Thomas Marquez -- 0-2
132  Alec Castillo 4th 3-2
138 Tevin Briscoe 1st 4-0
145 Chris Adler -- 2-2
152 Jesse Nunez 5th 4-2
160 Zac Finch 4th 3-2
182 Zeke Herrera -- 1-2
195 Sam Reyes 2nd 3-1
220 Benny Hernandez -- 1-2
285 Montana Fuller 2nd 3-1

2/22/2014

6A Regionals

Wichita Northwest

Team: Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Efrain Sanchez 1st 3-0
113 Michael Prieto 1st 2-0
120 Mark Perez -- 1-2
126 Thomas Marquez 4th 2-2
132 Alec Castillo 4th 2-2
138 Tevin Briscoe 1st 2-0
145 Chris Adler 1st 2-0
152 Jesse Nunez 2nd 2-1
160 Zac Finch 2nd  2-1
170 Josh Reyes -- 1-2
182 Zeke Herrera 3rd 3-1
195 Sam Reyes 1st 2-0
220 Benny Hernandez 4th 2-2
285 Montana Fuller 3rd 3-1

2/15/2014

Colby Bill Voss JV Invitational

Alex Franco-5th

Cris Vividor-1st
Daniel Kramer-4th

Peter Keller-2nd

Edgar Valdez-3rd

Bladimir Rivera-1st

Dylan Unger-3rd

Daisy Ramirez-5th

Brandon Sandoval-3rd

Randall Long-5th

Josh Reyes-3rd

Brandon Derryberry-1st

Tye Hahn-1st

Antonio Perez-2nd

Jorge Martinez-3rd

 

2/13/2014

Colby Dual

Garden City, KS 51 Colby High School, KS 19

 

2/6/2014

WAC Duals

Garden City, KS

Garden City, KS 58 Hays, KS 11

Garden City, KS 53 Great Bend, KS 10

 

1/31-2/1

Rocky Welton Invitational

Garden City, KS

Team: Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Efrain Sanchez 4th 3-2
113 Michael Prieto 1st 5-0
120 Mark Perez 11th 4-3
126 Thomas Marquez -- 1-2
132 Alec Castillo 4th 4-2
138 Tevin Briscoe 1st 4-0
145 Chris Adler 3rd 5-1
152 Jesse Nunez 5th 3-2
160 Zac Finch 6th 5-3
170 Matt Marez -- 1-2
182 Tye Hahn 14th 1-2
195 Sam Reyes 3rd 4-1
220 Luis Castaneda 6th 4-3
220 Benny Hernandez* 5th 5-2
285 Montana Fuller 2nd 3-1
285 Aaron Lozano* 6th 3-3
  * Indicates non-scoring wrestler    

 

1/28/14

Garden City, KS 52 Dodge City, KS 12

 

1/23/14

Liberal, KS 36 Garden City, KS 32

 

1/17-1/18

Newton Tournament of Champions

Newton, KS

Team: 3rd place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Efrain Sanchez 2nd 3-1
113 Michael Prieto 2nd 3-1
120 Mark Perez -- 1-2
126 Thomas Marquez -- 0-2
138 Tevin Briscoe 3rd 5-1
145 Chris Adler 1st 5-0
152 Jesse Nunez -- 2-2
160 Trenton Chiddix -- 0-2
170 Josh Reyes -- 0-2
182 Tye Hahn -- 2-2
195 Sam Reyes 2nd 4-1
220 Benny Hernandez -- 2-2
285 Aaron Lozano 8th 2-3

1/11/2014

JR Durham Invitational

Norton, KS

Team: Champions

*Tevin Briscoe - OW

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Efrain Sanchez 1st 2-0
113 Michael Prieto 1st 3-0
120 Mark Perez -- 1-2
126 Thomas Marquez -- 2-2
132 Alec Castillo 4th 1-2
138 Tevin Briscoe 1st 3-0
145 Chris Adler 1st 3-0
152 Jesse Nunez 2nd 2-1
160 Isac Goytia 4th 2-2
170 Matt Marez 4th 3-2
182 Tye Hahn 2nd 2-1
195 Sam Reyes 1st 4-0
220 Benny Hernandez -- 0-2
285 Aaron Lozano 2nd 2-1

 

1/4/2014

Scottsbluff, NE Duals

Team: 2nd Place

Scottsbluff, NE 38 Garden City, KS 31

Garden City, KS 38 Nebraska City, NE 27

Garden City, KS 68 Jefferson, CO 10

Garden City, KS 53 Hot Springs , SD 21

Garden City, KS 48 West Point-Beemer, NE 15

 

12/20-12/21/2013

KC Stampede

Team: 24th

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Efrain Sanchez 10th 4-4
113 Michael Prieto 5th 7-1
120 Mark Perez   0-4
126 Cris Vividor   2-4
145 Chris Adler 10th 6-3
152 Jesse Nunez   3-3
160 Isac Goytia   0-4
170 Matt Marez   3-3
182 Peyton Hill   3-1
195 Sam Reyes 4th 5-2
220 Benny Hernandez   1-4
285 Aaron Lozano   3-4

12/14/2013

Clay Center Invitational

Team: 2nd Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Efrain Sanchez 3rd 3-1
113 Michael Prieto 1st 4-0
120 Mark Perez 5th 2-2
126 Cris Vividor 6th 1-3
132 Noe Lugo 7th 1-3
138 Tevin Briscoe 4th (ID) 2-1
145 Chris Adler 2nd 4-1
152 Jesse Nunez 2nd 3-1
160 Ruben Rodriguez 7th 1-2
170 Matt Marez 6th 2-2
182 Peyton Hill 2nd 3-1
195 Sam Reyes 1st 2-0
220 Luis Castaneda 5th 2-2
285 Aaron Lozano 2nd 3-1

 

Scott City Dual

12/10/2013

Garden City, KS 66 Scott City, KS 12

 

 

Raider Duals - 12/6-12/7/2013

Team: 3rd Place

Amarillo Tascosa Hs, TX 42 Garden City, KS 37

Canyon Randall Hs, TX 39 Garden City, KS 29

Garden City, KS 38 Amarillo Hs, TX 37

Garden City, KS 41 Amarillo Caprock Hs, TX 27

Garden City, KS 49 Dumas Hs, TX 19

Garden City, KS 66 Borger Hs, TX 18

Garden City, KS 70 Tucumcari, NM 6

 

Individual results from all varsity matches are posted on Trackwrestling.com