2012-2013 Results

Results

2012-2013 Results


2/22-2/23: 6A State Tournament

Team Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Michael Prieto 1st  4-0
113 Efrain Sanchez -- 2-2
120 Matt Urrutia -- 2-2
126 Alec Castillo 4th 4-2
132 Tevin Briscoe 1st 4-0
138 AJ Hurtado 2nd 3-1
145 Trevor Kennedy 2nd 3-1
152 Chris Adler 5th 4-2
160 Zac Finch -- 1-2
170 Anthony Gardner 2nd 3-1
182 Juan C Rodriguez -- 1-2
195 Sam Reyes 3rd 5-1
220 Samson Aldaco -- 0-2

 

2/16: Regionals at Hutchinson HS

Team Champions

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Michael Prieto 3-0 1st
113 Efrain Sanchez 2-2 4th
120 Matt Urrutia 3-1  3rd
126 Alec Castillo 3-1 3rd
132 Tevin Briscoe 2-0 1st
138 AJ Hurtado 3-0 1st
145 Trevor Kennedy 3-0 1st
152 Chris Adler 2-1 2nd
160 Zac Finch 3-1 3rd
170 Anthony Gardner 3-0 1st
182 Juan C Rodriguez 2-1 2nd
195 Sam Reyes 2-0 1st
220 Samson Aldaco 2-2 4th
285 Montana Fuller 0-2 --

 

Final Dual Record 13-0

 

Garden City, KS 46 Colby High School, KS 20

Garden City, KS 42 Great Bend, KS 21

Garden City, KS 57 Hays, KS 15

Garden City, KS 42 Fairview, CO 20

Garden City, KS 53 Dodge City, KS 12

Garden City, KS 50 Liberal, KS 9

Garden City, KS 62 Lawrence, KS 12

Garden City, KS 84 Borger Hs, TX 0

Garden City, KS 61 Dumas, KS 6

Garden City, KS 67 Hereford, KS 6

Garden City, KS 75 Amarillo Palo Duro Hs, TX 0 

Garden City, KS 65 Boys ranch, KS 3

Finals-Garden City, KS 70 Dumas, KS 12

 

 

1/25-1/25: Rocky Welton Invitational

Team: 4th Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Michael Prieto 2nd 3-1
113 Efrain Sanchez -- 2-2
120 Matt Urrutia -- 1-2
126 Alec Castillo -- 2-2
132 Tevin Briscoe 2nd 3-1
138 AJ Hurtado -- 2-1
145 Trevor Kennedy 4th 4-2
152 Chris Adler -- 1-2
160 Zac Finch 6th 3-2
170 Anthony Gardner 5th 4-2
182 Randall Long -- 0-2
195 Sam Reyes -- 2-2
220 Samson Aldaco -- 0-2
285 Montana Fuller 6th 3-3

 

 

1/11-1/12: Newton TOC

Team: 4th Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Michael Prieto 1st 5-0
113 Mark Perez -- 0-2
120 Thomas Marquez -- 0-2
126 Alec Castillo -- 3-2
132 Tevin Briscoe 3rd 5-1
138 AJ Hurtado 2nd 3-1
145 Trevor Kennedy 8th 3-3
152 Chris Adler 7th 4-3
160 Zac Finch 4th 4-2
170 Anthony Gardner -- 1-2
182 Juan C Rodriguez -- 1-2
195 Sam Reyes 4th 3-2
220 Samson Aldaco -- 0-2
285 Montana Fuller 6th 3-3

 

 

1/4-1/5: Derby Invitational

Team 2nd Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Michael Prieto 1st 4-0
113 Efrain Sanchez -- 1-2
126 Alec Castillo -- 2-2
132 Tevin Briscoe 1st 4-0
138 AJ Hurtado 1st 4-0
145 Trevor Kennedy 5th 3-2
152 Chris Adler 5th 3-2
170 Anthony Gardner 1st 3-0
182 Juan C Rodriguez 5th 2-2
195 Sam Reyes 2nd 3-1
220 Angel Gonzales -- 1-2
285 Aaron Lozano -- 1-2

 

 

 

12/14-12/15: Kansas City Stampede

Team 19th Place

Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Michael Prieto 5th 7-1
113 Efrain Sanchez 28th 2-5
126 Alec Castillo 27th 3-5
132 Tevin Briscoe 9th 6-2
138 AJ Hurtado 10th 4-4
145 Trevor Kennedy 8th 4-4
152 Chris Adler 4th 5-2
160 Zac Finch 14th 3-4
170 Anthony Gardner 17th 4-3
182 Juan C Rodriguez 16th 1-5
195 Sam Reyes 14th 3-4
220 Samson Aldaco 26th 1-6
285 Aaron Lozano 31st 2-5

 

 

 

12/8 Clay Center Invitational

Team Champions

Weight Wrestler Place
106 Michael Prieto 1st
113 Efrain Sanchez 4th
120 Matt Urrutia 3rd
126 Alec Castillo 5th
132 Tevin Briscoe 1st
138 AJ Hurtado 1st
145 Trevor Kennedy 1st
152 Chris Adler 2nd
160 Zac Finch 3rd
170 Randall Long 4th
182 Juan C Rodriguez 3rd
195 Sam Reyes 2nd
220 Samson Aldaco 4th
285 Aaron Lozano 2nd

 

11/30-12/1-Raider Duals - 1st Place

Garden City, KS 84 Borger Hs, TX 0

Garden City, KS 61 Dumas, KS 6

Garden City, KS 67 Hereford, KS 6

Garden City, KS 75 Amarillo Palo Duro Hs, TX 0 

Garden City, KS 65 Boys ranch, KS 3

Finals-Garden City, KS 70 Dumas, KS 12

 

 

Individual results from all varsity matches are posted on Trackwrestling.com